Dispatched Research · Annual report · Updated Q2 2026
State of trucking fuel costs, 2026.
Fuel is the largest variable cost in trucking — typically $0.60–$0.75/mile for OTR Class 8 operations in 2026. This report covers the 2026 diesel price environment, fuel surcharge dynamics, factor fuel programs, IFTA reporting realities, and the slow ramp of alternative-fuel adoption.
Q2 2026 update
National average diesel through April 2026 ran $3.85–$4.10/gal retail. CARB Phase 3 began phasing in starting January 2026. BEV Class 8 truck registrations grew modestly but remain under 0.5% of new sales. Factor fuel programs (Apex 51¢, RTS 40¢) unchanged.
1. Executive summary
Diesel is the structurally largest variable cost in over-the-road trucking, and 2026 is a year in which that cost has settled into a wide but not extreme range. The EIA national average on-highway retail diesel price has traded in a band roughly $3.50–$5.00 through the report horizon, with fleet-card net-of-discount pricing landing materially below that at $3.00–$4.50 depending on region, volume, and program economics. The 2026 environment is calmer than the 2022 spike that pushed the national average past $5.50 and calmer than the 2008 spike before it, but it is structurally above the $2.50–$3.00 band that defined 2017–2020.
Five high-level findings shape the rest of the report. One: fuel is 20–30% of operating revenue for a typical OTR Class 8 owner-operator at 2026 rate levels, and the per-mile cost is $0.60–$0.75 before fuel surcharge offset. Two: fuel surcharge (FSC) collection works in 2026 — the EIA national average index is the universal benchmark and a typical $0.04/mile-per-$0.06-over-baseline formula yields meaningful offset, but FSC capture rates vary by broker tier and by contract structure. Three: factor-bundled fuel cards materially compress the per-gallon cost — Apex advertises up to $0.51/gallon off retail at network stops, eCapital averages around $0.20/gallon across 16,000 locations (Pilot Flying J, TA Petro, and independents), and RTS Fleet Card claims up to $0.40/gallon, with the realized average always materially below the headline number.
Four: IFTA reporting in 2026 is effectively a software problem rather than a paperwork problem. ELD GPS data plus fuel-card purchase data feed automated jurisdiction-mile and gallon allocations at every major fleet management platform; the quarterly return is now a review-and-approve exercise rather than a from-scratch compilation for any operator with modern tooling. Five: alternative-fuel adoption — battery-electric Class 8, hydrogen fuel-cell, CNG, LNG — remains a marginal share of the U.S. fleet in 2026 despite headline product launches and CARB regulatory pressure. Battery-electric Class 8 trucks (Freightliner eCascadia, Volvo VNR Electric, Tesla Semi) are real product categories with real fleet pilots but real range and depot-charging constraints that keep them inside specific operational windows; diesel remains the default for general OTR freight through the report horizon and into 2027.
The single most actionable read for owner-operators and small fleets in 2026: fuel cost management is boring, scaled, and structural. The operators who win on fuel in 2026 win by getting the basics right — a factor-bundled or independent fuel card with a competitive discount, disciplined fuel-stop routing against network availability, an FSC structure that survives the lane mix, automated IFTA reporting, and periodic idle audits. Operators who chase headline discount numbers without doing the operational work underneath leave most of the available savings on the table.
2. The 2026 diesel price environment
The 2026 diesel price environment is defined by a return to ranged trading after the 2021–2023 cycle of spikes and corrections. The EIA national average on-highway retail diesel price — the most-cited public benchmark for U.S. trucking fuel cost — has traded in a band of roughly $3.50–$5.00 through the report horizon, with the midpoint near $4.00 and the band compressing in the back half of 2025 before widening modestly in early 2026. Behind the national headline, the regional and volume-tier variation is large enough that the headline number understates the dispersion that fleets actually experience.
Regional dispersion is the dominant feature of the 2026 retail-side picture. California sits at the top of the range, with retail on-highway diesel routinely trading $1.00–$1.50 above the national average — the cap-and-trade carbon credit overlay (covered in section 3 below), the LCFS (Low Carbon Fuel Standard) compliance cost, the state excise tax, and refinery-side constraints all contribute. New York and the broader Northeast follow, typically $0.30–$0.60 above the national average, driven by state excise differentials and refining logistics. The Gulf Coast region (Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi) consistently runs $0.20–$0.50 below the national average, reflecting the refining base and a lower state excise tax structure. The Midwest and the Mountain West sit in a middle band that tracks the national average closely, with weekly variance driven more by local supply dynamics than by structural regional differentials.
Fleet-card net-of-discount pricing tells a different story than the retail headline. At the national network operators (Pilot Flying J, TA Petro, Love's) under a fuel-card discount program, the realized per-gallon cost is materially lower than the cash-retail signage at the pump. A fleet running a competitive fuel-card program in 2026 typically pays $0.20–$0.50 below the EIA national retail average on a network-weighted basis, with the tighter end of the range applying to operators on factor-bundled programs (covered in section 5) and the wider end applying to volume-tier fleet cards. The fleet-card-versus-retail spread is the single largest actionable variable in per-gallon fuel cost for most owner-operators and small fleets in 2026.
Refinery dynamics through 2024–2026 have been quieter than the headline-driven 2022–2023 window, with U.S. refining utilization running near long-term averages and crack spreads on distillate compressing from the 2022 peak. The macro-side variables that drive diesel pricing — crude oil price, global distillate demand, refinery turnaround schedules, and inventory levels — have all moved into less volatile ranges than the preceding two-year window, which has produced the calmer 2026 price behavior. The structural tightness in distillate refining capacity that defined the 2022–2023 spike has partially eased but has not fully reversed; capacity remains structurally tight relative to the late-2010s baseline and any meaningful supply disruption would push the price band wider quickly.
Geopolitical drivers remain the dominant tail risk. Russia/Ukraine, Middle East tensions, OPEC+ production decisions, and the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve replenishment trajectory all sit underneath the 2026 price band and any meaningful event-driven move on the geopolitical side would push the band wider. Through the report horizon, the geopolitical environment has not produced a destabilizing event for the U.S. diesel market, but the implied volatility in the diesel forward curve continues to price a meaningful tail. Operators running their own fuel-cost models should treat the 2026 band as a base case with material upside risk rather than as a stable forward expectation.
3. Federal and state fuel taxation
The taxation layer on diesel is one of the largest non-crude components of the at-the-pump price and is one of the more under-discussed elements of the owner-operator fuel-cost model. The 2026 federal and state taxation regime is broadly stable, with no major federal excise change in the rulemaking calendar and incremental state-level adjustments driving most of the year-to-year movement.
Federal excise tax on diesel sits at $0.243 per gallon in 2026, unchanged since the early 1990s in nominal terms (and meaningfully lower in real terms after three decades of inflation). The federal excise is collected at the terminal rack on wholesale distribution and is pre-tax in the retail signage at the pump. The federal funding flows into the Highway Trust Fund and the Mass Transit Account, and the structural underfunding of the trust fund relative to authorized federal transportation spending is a perennial Congressional topic without any meaningful action through the report horizon. For the 2026 owner-operator, the federal excise is a fixed input — there is no operational variable on the owner side, no exemption applicable to typical OTR operation, and no near-term prospect of change.
State excise tax on diesel varies enormously across the country. The state diesel excise floor is in the $0.16–$0.20/gallon range (Texas, Mississippi, Hawaii on the low end); Pennsylvania sits at the top of the range with a state diesel tax exceeding $0.70/gallon; California is the next highest in the high $0.80s once the LCFS and cap-and-trade overlays are included; Indiana, Ohio, and the broader Midwest sit in a $0.40–$0.55 band. The range — roughly $0.55/gallon between the lowest and highest states on excise alone, more once the California compliance overlays are layered — is one of the most consequential pieces of dispatch optimization for over-the-road operations. Fueling decisions on long-haul lanes that cross multiple jurisdictions in a single trip can materially affect the realized state-tax burden, both directly at the pump and through the IFTA reconciliation mechanism covered in section 6.
California carbon credit overlay is the most distinctive piece of state-level taxation relevant to trucking. Cap-and-Trade compliance obligations on petroleum refiners and importers, combined with the Low Carbon Fuel Standard (LCFS) compliance regime, add an implicit cost on California-fueled diesel that flows through to the retail price. The LCFS overlay alone has historically contributed in the $0.10–$0.25/gallon range to the California-versus-national-average diesel spread, with cap-and-trade contributing a separate increment. The cumulative effect — combined with the higher California state excise tax and refining-side constraints — produces the highest effective diesel cost in the country for California-fueled gallons. The operational implication for OTR carriers passing through California is to minimize California fuel purchases where feasible and to fuel in adjacent states (Nevada, Arizona) on inbound and outbound legs.
IFTA reconciliation mechanics are the multistate compact that makes cross-jurisdiction fueling work. The International Fuel Tax Agreement is a compact among the lower 48 U.S. states and 10 Canadian provinces under which motor carriers operating across member jurisdictions pay fuel tax to a single base state, and the base state apportions tax to the jurisdictions where the miles were actually driven. The mechanic eliminates the double-taxation problem (you would otherwise owe fuel tax to the state where you purchased and to the states where you drove) and lets carriers manage compliance through one quarterly return rather than 50 separate returns. The owner-operator pays tax at the pump on every gallon purchased in any jurisdiction; the IFTA return reconciles those payments against miles driven per jurisdiction and calculates the net debit or credit per state. The 2026 IFTA mechanics are stable; section 6 covers the software automation that has substantially reduced the compliance overhead.
4. Fuel surcharge collection dynamics
The fuel surcharge (FSC) is the mechanism by which fuel-price variance passes through from the carrier to the shipper or broker, and the 2026 FSC environment is mature but uneven. The structural question — should the carrier absorb fuel-price variance or should the shipper — has been settled in favor of pass-through, but the operational question of how the pass-through is structured, benchmarked, and collected has not been fully standardized and the collection rate varies by broker tier and contract type.
The DOE/EIA national average is the universal benchmark for FSC calculation. The U.S. Department of Energy and the Energy Information Administration jointly publish a weekly On-Highway Diesel Fuel Prices report (released Mondays at approximately 5:00 PM ET) that establishes the national average retail price for the prior week. Virtually every commercial FSC contract in trucking uses some derivation of this index — either the national average outright, or a regional weighted average, or a lane-specific weighted average for specific corridors. The 2026 environment is one in which the DOE/EIA benchmark is essentially universal and the structural argument over benchmark selection has been settled.
Typical FSC formulas follow a well-established mechanic: a baseline diesel price is established (often $1.00, $1.20, or $1.50 historically; $3.00 or $3.20 in modern 2024+ contracts), and an FSC rate per mile is established (often $0.04/mile for every $0.06 increase in DOE/EIA national average above the baseline, or equivalent ratios calibrated to expected fuel-economy and route assumptions). A common modern formula: $3.00/gallon baseline; for every $0.06 above baseline, $0.04/mile FSC. At a $4.20/gallon national average, that yields $0.80/mile FSC — meaningfully shifting the economics of a long-haul lane. The exact formula varies by contract, but the underlying mechanic is consistent enough that an operator can model the expected FSC against any given DOE/EIA weekly print.
Collection rates by broker tier are the more practical question. The structural FSC formula in a written contract is one number; the realized FSC collection on actual loads dispatched through that contract is sometimes another. Direct shipper contracts at large established carriers typically collect FSC at or near 100% of the formula. Top-tier brokers (CH Robinson, Coyote, TQL) typically honor a written FSC structure in line with the underlying shipper contract, though the spread the broker captures can attenuate the FSC pass-through in some cases. Mid-tier and smaller brokers more often quote an all-in rate without an explicitly separated FSC, which functionally moves the fuel-price variance risk back to the carrier. Owner-operators and small fleets accepting an all-in rate without an explicit FSC structure are exposed to the diesel-price band described in section 2 without the structural offset that a separated FSC provides. See our all-in rate glossary entry for the contractual structure detail.
All-in vs separate FSC is the central operational decision. The all-in structure is simpler administratively but moves fuel-price risk to the carrier; the separate-FSC structure is more complex but provides explicit pass-through. The 2026 panel observation is that owner-operators running their own dispatch should prefer separated FSC where available, particularly on long-haul lanes where the fuel-cost share of total per-mile cost is highest; all-in rates are acceptable on short-haul or high-margin work where the fuel-cost share is a smaller fraction of revenue. The structural shift toward all-in rates in the broker market during the 2024–2025 freight downturn pushed more fuel-price risk onto carriers without corresponding rate compensation, and operators who accepted all-in rates without adjusting their pricing absorbed material margin compression as a result.
5. Factor fuel programs head-to-head
The integration of factoring and fuel cards is one of the cleaner examples of bundled value in trucking financial services in 2026. A factor that bundles a fuel card with its factoring product captures both the factoring fee and a share of the fuel-card economics, and in exchange offers the operator a materially discounted per-gallon price at network locations plus operational integration (advance against next-day fuel, single-statement reconciliation, IFTA mileage capture). The major factor fuel programs advertise headline discount numbers that are real but concentrated in specific operational conditions; the realized average discount for any given operator depends heavily on fuel-stop routing against the program network.
Apex Capital
Apex Capital's fuel card program advertises savings of up to 51¢/gallon off retail at the broadest network in the factor-bundled space. The network covers a substantial share of the national truck-stop footprint at Pilot Flying J, Love's, TA Petro, AMBEST, and a long tail of independents. The 51¢/gallon headline is the maximum at the best-priced locations on the network; the realized average across all transactions is meaningfully below the headline, with typical practical realized savings in the $0.25–$0.40/gallon range for fleets that route fuel stops disciplinedly against the network. The Apex program is integrated with Apex's factoring product (with a separate offering for non-factoring customers), and the bundled factoring-plus-fuel economics are competitive at the owner-operator and small-fleet end of the market.
eCapital
eCapital's fuel card program operates across roughly 16,000 locations nationally, with the network built on Pilot Flying J, TA Petro, and a broad set of regional and independent operators. The advertised average discount is in the $0.20/gallon range across the network, which is lower than the Apex headline but reflects a different positioning — eCapital emphasizes consistent realized discount across the network breadth rather than maximum discount at a narrower set of stops. For an operator running a dispatch with wide geographic variance, the eCapital network depth can produce a more consistent realized average than a narrower deeper-discount program. The eCapital fuel card is bundled with the factoring product and is one of the more popular options at the small-fleet end of the market in 2026.
RTS Financial
RTS Financial's RTS Fleet Card claims savings up to $0.40/gallon at network locations, with the network anchored at Pilot Flying J and TA Petro and extending to a broad independent footprint. RTS positions the program toward small fleets specifically and offers a fuel-advance feature integrated with the factoring product (advance against next-day fuel against pending invoices). The realized discount average across the customer base, like the other programs, is below the $0.40/gallon headline; the practical realized number for a disciplined dispatch is in the $0.20–$0.35/gallon range. RTS is the dominant trucking-factor brand at the mid-fleet tier and the fuel program is a meaningful part of the value proposition.
Triumph and other programs
Triumph Financial offers a factor-bundled fuel card integrated with the broader Triumph trucking financial-services stack (factoring, fuel, banking, insurance distribution). The Triumph program is competitive on per-gallon discount and is differentiated on the integrated-platform offering — an operator running through Triumph can manage factoring, fuel, payments, and banking under one consolidated relationship. TBS Factoring Service transitioned its fuel program onto the Love's Connect network in recent years, anchoring on the Love's fuel-stop network with the corresponding network economics. OTR Capital and several smaller factors offer fuel programs targeted at narrower fleet-size segments; the network depth and discount levels are correspondingly narrower.
Network coverage as the differentiator
The 2026 reading on factor fuel programs is that network coverage is the operational differentiator that matters more than the headline discount number. A program that advertises 51¢/gallon off but has limited network coverage produces a lower realized average than a program with $0.25/gallon average across a deeper network. The operator's lane mix, the relative density of program-network locations along those lanes, and the discipline of fuel-stop routing all matter more than the headline maximum discount. The right way to evaluate a factor fuel program is to map the lane mix against the program network and estimate the realized average given the dispatch reality, not to compare advertised headlines.
See our fuel advance glossary entry for the financing-side mechanic that several of these programs offer (advance against next-day fuel purchases against pending factored invoices), and our Best Trucking Factoring 2026 report for the underlying factoring-side competitive landscape.
6. IFTA reporting in 2026
International Fuel Tax Agreement reporting in 2026 is, for most operators on modern tooling, an automated workflow rather than a paperwork exercise. The underlying mechanic — quarterly reconciliation of jurisdiction-miles and gallons-purchased into a single net return to the base state — is unchanged, but the data integration and software automation available to small fleets and owner-operators has transformed the operational reality of compliance.
Quarterly filing mechanicsare the foundation. IFTA quarters end March 31, June 30, September 30, and December 31; returns are due by the last day of the month following quarter-end (April 30, July 31, October 31, January 31). The return calculates fuel tax due to each member jurisdiction by multiplying jurisdiction-miles by the jurisdiction's tax rate divided by fleet fuel-economy, then crediting against the tax paid at the pump in each jurisdiction. Net debit or credit flows through the base-state return. The owner-operator files one return per quarter regardless of the number of jurisdictions traveled; the base state manages inter-jurisdictional reconciliation.
ELD data integration reducing audit risk is the most consequential 2026 development. The compliance shift from paper logs and manual fuel-tax compilation to ELD-driven GPS data plus fuel-card transaction data has made the underlying data trail cleaner, more complete, and more auditable than the pre-mandate environment. The IFTA audit trigger of uneven or implausible jurisdiction-mile reporting — previously a common audit catch — has been substantially reduced because ELD GPS data produces accurate jurisdiction-mile allocations as a matter of operational integrity, not just IFTA compliance. Operators on modern ELD plus fuel-card integration are less audit-exposed in 2026 than they were a decade ago.
Common audit triggersthat remain relevant: fuel-purchase records that do not align with the fleet's typical fuel-economy and lane mix; jurisdiction-mile patterns inconsistent with the operating authority and lane history; missing fuel receipts for periods where the ELD records substantial movement; and base-state record-keeping that does not satisfy the four-year retention requirement under IFTA. The 2026 audit environment is less common than the pre-ELD era but the audits that do occur tend to be more thorough because the underlying data is denser.
Software automationis now standard at most fleet management platforms (Samsara, Motive, Geotab, Verizon Reveal) and at most dispatch platforms targeting owner-operators (Truckbase, Switchboard, and the long tail of similar tools). The mechanic is consistent across vendors: ELD GPS data produces the jurisdiction-mile allocation; fuel card transaction data produces the jurisdiction-gallon allocation; the platform calculates the per-jurisdiction tax owed and tax paid and surfaces the net return as a draft for review. The owner-operator's quarterly IFTA workload has dropped from days of manual compilation to an hour or two of review and approval. The operational implication is that IFTA compliance is now a near-zero-marginal-cost administrative function for any operator on modern tooling.
7. Fuel cards and float
The non-factor fuel card market — Comdata, EFS, WEX (FleetOne), and a long tail of smaller programs — continues to anchor the fuel-purchase financial workflow for the broader trucking industry, and is the alternative or complement to the factor-bundled programs covered in section 5. The 2026 landscape is mature, with the major networks consolidated and the operational features standardized.
Comdata remains one of the dominant fleet card networks for trucking, with broad network coverage at the major truck stops and a strong presence in the broker-payment workflow (Comdata- issued payments to carriers via virtual card or direct deposit are standard at many large brokers). The Comdata card is more often a fleet-issued tool than an owner-operator-issued tool, but the program extends down-market to small fleets with appropriate underwriting. EFS (Electronic Funds Source, owned by WEX) operates a parallel network with similar positioning. WEX FleetOne and the broader WEX fuel card line covers fleet-card needs for both trucking and adjacent fleet operations (delivery, services, government fleets). The major networks substantially overlap at the actual fuel-stop level, and the operational decision between them is typically driven by network-specific discount programs, integration with accounting and dispatch software, and the underwriting fit.
Factor-bundled cards versus standalone fleet cards is the fundamental segmentation. Factor-bundled cards (Apex, eCapital, RTS, Triumph, TBS) bundle the fuel card with the factoring relationship and the underwriting flows through the factoring agreement; standalone fleet cards (Comdata, EFS, WEX) underwrite the credit-line component independently of any factoring relationship and are appropriate for fleets that are not factoring or that maintain a fuel card outside the factor relationship for operational reasons. The owner-operator segment in 2026 leans toward factor-bundled cards because the underwriting path is simpler and the integration with the cash cycle is tighter; the small-fleet segment commonly uses both — a fleet-card program for primary fueling and a factor card for specific operational needs.
Fleet card APR and float dynamics are the financial dimension that operators often underprice in evaluating fuel card economics. A fleet card with a credit-line structure carries an APR (commonly in the 14–24% range for established fleets, higher for new-authority or weak-credit applicants) and a billing cycle that produces a meaningful interest-free float window (often 25–35 days from purchase to payment due) if the balance is paid in full each cycle. For an operator with predictable cash flow, the float is a real operational benefit and the APR is a non-issue because the balance never carries; for an operator with unstable cash flow, the APR can become a meaningful cost as balances revolve. The 2026 reading is that fuel-card APR matters substantially less for disciplined operators than the per-gallon discount and network coverage do, but for operators using the fuel card as a working-capital substitute the APR economics quickly dominate.
8. Idle reduction tech
Idle reduction technology — the category of equipment and operational practice aimed at reducing the fuel consumed when the tractor is parked but the driver needs HVAC, hotel power, or auxiliary equipment operation — has settled into a stable adoption pattern in 2026. The underlying problem is structural: long- haul OTR drivers spend roughly 30–40% of total on-duty time in non-driving status, much of it in the sleeper berth at rest stops or truck stops, with the tractor's main engine providing power for cabin climate control and accessory loads. Idle main- engine operation burns roughly 0.8–1.0 gallons per hour without producing miles, and the cumulative cost over a year of OTR operation is meaningful.
Auxiliary Power Units (APUs) — small diesel-fueled generators installed on the tractor that provide cabin power and HVAC without running the main engine — are the dominant idle-reduction technology in 2026. APU adoption among long-haul OTR tractors is well-established, with most modern factory-build OTR tractors equipped from the dealer and aftermarket retrofit common for legacy units. The fuel savings are meaningful: APU diesel consumption runs roughly 0.2–0.3 gallons per hour at typical load, against the 0.8–1.0 gallons per hour of main- engine idle, producing a 60–70% fuel-cost reduction on idle hours. Against a typical 8–10 hour daily idle window, the annualized fuel savings against the installed cost of an APU produces payback in 18–36 months for most OTR operations.
Battery-electric idle solutions — battery banks (lithium-ion in current product generations) that provide cabin power and HVAC without burning any fuel, charged during driving and during truck-stop electric hookups — are the emerging alternative to diesel APUs. The product category has matured through 2024–2026, with vendor products from several manufacturers and increasing factory-build availability. The fuel savings against the alternative is the full APU consumption eliminated, plus environmental and noise benefits. The trade-off is upfront cost (battery systems are typically more expensive than diesel APUs) and capacity (battery systems work well for shorter idle windows and at moderate climate-control loads; they struggle in extreme heat or cold and for very long idle periods without external charging access).
EPA SmartWayTransport Partnership — EPA's voluntary program promoting fuel-efficient and low-emission freight operations — continues to provide framework, recognition, and reporting tools for carriers pursuing idle-reduction and broader fuel-efficiency improvements. SmartWay participation is now a routine signal at the larger fleet tier; the program's practical reach to owner-operators and small fleets is more limited but the underlying framework (vehicle aerodynamics, low-rolling- resistance tires, idle reduction, speed management, driver coaching) maps to the standard fuel-efficiency playbook every disciplined operator runs anyway. The cumulative fuel-efficiency improvement on a well-run OTR tractor in 2026 versus a comparable 2015 unit is in the 8–12% range, with aerodynamics, tires, idle reduction, and driver behavior all contributing.
9. Alternative-fuel adoption status
The alternative-fuel adoption story in commercial trucking in 2026 is a story of slow ramp against aggressive regulatory targets and ambitious product-launch headlines. Battery-electric Class 8 tractors, hydrogen fuel-cell pilots, compressed natural gas (CNG), and liquefied natural gas (LNG) all exist as real product categories in 2026, but the cumulative share of the U.S. Class 8 fleet running on anything other than diesel remains in low single digits, and the operational windows where alternatives are competitive remain narrower than the regulatory targets contemplate.
CARB Phase 3 ZEV mandate timeline
California Air Resources Board (CARB) Advanced Clean Fleets regulation, which became effective in 2024 for affected fleet categories, requires phased zero-emission vehicle (ZEV) purchases from high-priority and federal fleets, with a 2036 full zero-emission Class 8 purchase requirement and a 2042 full-fleet zero-emission deadline for affected fleets. Drayage operations face an accelerated timeline — all new drayage truck registrations after January 1, 2024 must be zero-emission, with a full drayage-fleet transition by 2035. Outside CARB- jurisdiction California, the roughly 15 states that have adopted some or all of the California heavy-duty vehicle standards apply versions of the same regime, producing a multi-state ZEV-mandate footprint that materially exceeds the share of national heavy-duty vehicle sales subject to federal-only standards. See our State of Trucking Regulation 2026 report for the full regulatory-side detail.
Battery-electric Class 8 truck market
Battery-electric Class 8 tractors from the major OEMs are real products in 2026 and have moved past demonstration into limited series production. The Freightliner eCascadia (Daimler Truck North America) has been in production since 2022 and is the most- deployed battery-electric Class 8 in the U.S. market, with a real-world range typically quoted at 230 miles under favorable conditions. The Volvo VNR Electric (Volvo Trucks North America) has been similarly in production since 2022, targeting regional haul operations with comparable range performance. The Tesla Semi was launched commercially in 2022 with early units delivered to PepsiCo and a handful of other fleet customers; Tesla's range claims for the Semi are higher than the eCascadia and VNR Electric, but the production volumes and broader deployment have lagged the early projections. Several startup entrants (Nikola, Hyzon, Lion Electric) have had mixed commercial outcomes, with some now in difficult financial position.
The operational windows where battery-electric Class 8 trucks make economic sense in 2026 are real but narrow. The configurations that work are short-haul-and-return regional operations (drayage, regional dedicated, intra-city) where the round-trip distance fits comfortably within battery range, where depot charging is feasible at the carrier's home base, and where the higher upfront equipment cost is offset by fuel-cost-per-mile savings (battery- electric per-mile energy cost is meaningfully below diesel per-mile fuel cost at typical electricity prices) and by maintenance-cost savings (electric drivetrain has fewer wear components than a diesel powertrain). The configurations that do not work yet are long-haul OTR operations, which exceed practical battery range; team-driving operations, which require continuous operation without depot charging; and operations without access to depot charging infrastructure.
Hydrogen pilot programs
Hydrogen fuel-cell Class 8 tractors remain a pilot category in 2026. The product economics depend on hydrogen-fuel availability, which remains concentrated in California (the Hydrogen Highway corridor) and a small number of other locations. Hyundai XCIENT, Nikola, and several other entrants have produced demonstration units and limited commercial deployments; the cumulative share of the national heavy-duty fleet running on hydrogen fuel-cell powertrains remains a rounding error in 2026. The longer-haul operational window — where battery-electric range constraints bind — is the part of the fleet where hydrogen could theoretically compete; the practical fuel-infrastructure constraints have so far prevented that competition from materializing.
CNG and LNG status
Compressed natural gas (CNG) and liquefied natural gas (LNG) Class 8 powertrains have a longer commercial history than battery-electric or hydrogen and have settled into a stable niche position in 2026. UPS, Waste Management, and several other large fleets operate substantial natural-gas-powered fleets in dedicated regional or municipal applications where the fueling infrastructure is available. The broader OTR market has not adopted natural gas at scale because the fueling infrastructure does not exist outside specific corridors, the per-mile fuel-cost advantage versus diesel narrowed materially as natural gas prices moved up through 2022–2024, and the equipment cost premium relative to diesel has not declined enough to drive broader adoption. The 2026 reading is that natural gas remains a viable solution for specific fleet applications and is not on a path to material OTR market share growth.
Why diesel still dominates
The structural reasons diesel still dominates the U.S. Class 8 fleet in 2026 are unchanged from the prior several years: diesel has the highest practical energy density per gallon, the most mature and ubiquitous refueling infrastructure, the broadest equipment availability, the most established service-and-parts ecosystem, and the deepest used- equipment market. Each of the alternatives has identified operational windows where it competes well, but none has yet displaced diesel as the default for general OTR freight, and the regulatory push from CARB and the Section 177 adopting states is producing structural growth in alternative-fuel share without yet producing displacement of diesel from the core long-haul market. The 2026 base case for the remainder of the decade is that diesel remains dominant for general OTR freight, with alternatives growing meaningfully in drayage, regional dedicated, and specific fleet applications where the operational economics work.
11. Predictions for 2026–2027
Five specific, falsifiable predictions for the next 18 months. The bar is that each prediction is time-bound, measurable, and can be wrong; the editorial probability we attach reflects our actual confidence in the call.
- EIA national average on-highway diesel trades in a $3.40–$5.00 band through end of 2027 absent a material geopolitical event. The base-case crude path, refining capacity, and inventory environment do not produce a structurally wider trading range. The tail risk is event-driven (Middle East, Russia, OPEC+) and remains material; the base case is ranged trading near the 2026 mid- point. Probability of in-band trading conditional on no major event: high (greater than 65%).
- Factor fuel programs continue to capture share from standalone fleet cards at the owner-operator and small-fleet tier through 2027. The bundled-economics value proposition, the cash-cycle integration, and the operational simplicity advantage of factor-bundled programs continue to favor adoption at the smaller end of the market. The Comdata/EFS/WEX network anchor at the mid-and-larger fleet tier holds. Probability: high (greater than 70%).
- Battery-electric Class 8 share of U.S. new heavy- duty truck sales remains below 5% nationally through end of 2027. California and Section 177 adopting states will continue to push specific operational windows (drayage, regional dedicated) toward zero-emission purchases; the broader OTR market will continue to buy diesel because the operational economics do not yet support the transition. Probability: high (greater than 70%).
- IFTA audit volume continues to decline at the small-fleet and owner-operator tier through 2027 as ELD data integration matures. The audit-trigger signals that drove the pre-ELD audit environment have been substantially weakened by GPS-based jurisdiction-mile reporting; the cumulative effect on small-fleet audit exposure continues to compound. Probability: moderate-to- high (60–70%).
- All-in-rate brokerage continues to grow share versus separated-FSC brokerage through 2027 unless rates tighten materially. The 2024–2025 freight downturn pushed more brokerage to all-in-rate structure; rate environment recovery would reverse some of the shift, but the structural trend toward broker simplification is a separate force that continues to favor all-in-rate at the broker-side margin. Probability: moderate (55–60%).
One prediction we are watching but not yet betting on: a federal Renewable Diesel mandate expansion or a federal carbon-overlay on diesel similar to the California LCFS mechanic. The political economy of federal fuel-policy expansion is unfavorable under the current alignment, but the regulatory infrastructure for an EPA-led overlay exists; if landed, the structural effect on national diesel pricing would be on the order of $0.10–$0.30/gallon and would reshape several of the other variables in this report.
12. Methodology and sources
This report draws on four categories of source. First, public energy and tax data — the EIA Weekly Retail On-Highway Diesel Prices report, EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook, the IRS federal excise tax framework on diesel, and the IFTA articles of agreement and audit/procedures manuals for the compliance-side context. Second, public product disclosures from the major factor-fuel and fleet-card providers — Apex, eCapital, RTS Financial, Triumph, TBS, Comdata, EFS, and WEX — for the program-side discount, network, and feature descriptions. Third, regulatory rule texts and program documents — California Air Resources Board Advanced Clean Fleets and LCFS, EPA SmartWay framework, EPA Phase 3 GHG heavy-duty vehicle rule, and the Section 177 state adoptions. Fourth, industry-association published research — ATRI's Operational Costs of Trucking annual analysis for the cost-per-mile and fuel-share of revenue context, and the trucking trade press for product launches, fleet pilots, and competitive positioning.
Time horizon: data through April 2026. Where the report cites price bands, discount levels, or share estimates, those are snapshot observations on the Dispatched panel and public comparables as of the report's publication date and should be expected to drift through the remainder of the year. Where the report makes a forward-looking prediction, we have attempted to make the prediction specific, time-bound, and falsifiable — and to attach an explicit probability where the underlying signal supports one.
Disclosures: Dispatched is a matching platform for commercial trucking financing and trucking insurance. Dispatched maintains commercial relationships with a panel of trucking lenders, factors, and insurance producers referenced throughout the broader research series; for the factor-fuel programs named in this report specifically, several of the named providers are on the Dispatched factoring panel and others are not. Those relationships are documented in our methodology page. This report references public sources and panel observations alongside each other rather than substituting one for the other; readers should refer to the primary energy, tax, and regulatory sources cited for primary data. The report does not contain proprietary, paid, or vendor-licensed data feeds.
Sources
- U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) — Weekly Retail On-Highway Diesel Prices
- U.S. Department of Energy — National average diesel index used in fuel surcharge benchmarking
- Internal Revenue Service — Form 720 federal excise tax on diesel ($0.243/gallon) and Form 2290 HVUT
- International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA) — articles of agreement, audit manual, and procedures manual
- California Air Resources Board — Low Carbon Fuel Standard and Cap-and-Trade carbon credit data
- Apex Capital Corp — Fuel Card program disclosures and discount claims
- eCapital — TruckersEdge / Fuel Card network coverage and rebate program
- RTS Financial — Carrier fuel card and discount disclosures
- Triumph Financial — Trucking factoring and fuel card disclosures
- TBS Factoring Service — Love's Connect fuel card transition disclosures
- Comdata, EFS, and WEX (FleetOne) — fleet card network documentation
- EPA SmartWay Transport Partnership — idle reduction and fuel efficiency program
- California Air Resources Board — Advanced Clean Fleets and Phase 3 zero-emission vehicle mandates
- Daimler Truck North America — Freightliner eCascadia battery-electric Class 8 product disclosures
- Volvo Trucks North America — VNR Electric battery-electric Class 8 product disclosures
- American Transportation Research Institute (ATRI) — Operational Costs of Trucking annual analysis
- OPEC Monthly Oil Market Report and EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook — crude price drivers
What this means for your operation
If you are an owner-operator or small fleet managing fuel cost in 2026, the report above maps to a small set of practical glossary entries and tools on the Dispatched platform.
Fuel surcharge mechanics
DOE/EIA benchmark, common $0.04/mile-per-$0.06- over-baseline formulas, and the all-in-rate vs separated-FSC operational decision.
IFTA reporting
Quarterly jurisdiction-mile and gallon reconciliation through the base state. Modern ELD plus fuel-card integration has turned IFTA into a review-and-approve workflow.
Cost per mile
Fuel at $0.60–$0.75/mile is the largest single CPM component for OTR Class 8 in 2026. Total CPM lands $1.60–$1.90 for a typical owner-operator.
All-in rate vs separated FSC
All-in rates move fuel-price risk to the carrier; separated FSC provides explicit pass-through. The structural decision matters most on long-haul lanes.
Fuel tax credit
Federal-side credit mechanic for specific off-highway fuel use. Limited applicability for typical OTR operation, but worth understanding for mixed fleets.
Fuel advance
Advance against next-day fuel purchases against pending factored invoices. Integrated with several factor-bundled fuel programs.
Run the numbers on your own operation with the owner-operator P&L calculator. See also: the Dispatched Research index, the State of Trucking Regulation 2026 report for the CARB and EPA Phase 3 regulatory detail, the State of Owner-Operator Economics 2026 report for the operator P&L context, the Best Trucking Factoring 2026 report for the factoring-side competitive landscape, the State of Trucking Tech 2026 report for the ELD and fleet management platform context, the State of Trucking Capital 2026 report, the State of Commercial Trucking Insurance 2026 report, the State of Trucking Insurance Claims 2026 report, and our methodology page.