Dispatched Research · Annual report · Updated Q2 2026
State of commercial trucking capital, 2026.
The trucking finance market in 2026 is shaped by three forces: a normalized but still-elevated rate environment after the 2022–2024 hike cycle, accelerating consolidation in the freight factoring space (Love's Financial acquiring TBS, the eCapital/LSQ merger continuing to integrate), and tightening regulatory pressure on lease-purchase programs and predatory MCA stacking. This report covers what changed, what stayed the same, and what owner-operators and small fleets should expect through 2026.
Q2 2026 update
The Federal Reserve held rates steady through April 2026, with no near-term cut expected. Equipment-loan APRs on the Dispatched panel remain in the 9–18% band. Working capital APRs softened slightly at the low end (now 13–34% vs 14–34% in February). Factoring market consolidation continues — no new major M&A since the December 2025 TBS/Love's deal.
1. Executive summary
Commercial trucking financing in 2026 is a recovering market, not a fixed one. The 2022–2024 freight recession compressed owner-operator and small-fleet balance sheets at the same time the Federal Reserve's tightening cycle pushed borrowing costs to multi-decade highs; 2025 and the first four months of 2026 brought partial normalization, but the equipment-loan, working-capital, and factoring rate bands on the Dispatched panel have not returned to their 2021 levels and the editorial view is they will not for the remainder of 2026.
Five high-level findings shape the rest of the report. First, the freight factoring market is consolidating faster than at any point in the last decade — Love's Financial acquired TBS Factoring in December 2025, and eCapital continues to integrate the LSQ book it acquired in 2023. The mid-tier (RTS Financial, Triumph, OTR Solutions, smaller regional factors) is the next consolidation target. Second, working-capital APRs on the Dispatched panel currently band 14–34% with the lower end concentrated in bank-adjacent term lenders and the upper end in fast-funding online lenders; merchant cash advance (MCA) effective APRs continue to run 40–150%, and MCA stacking remains the single largest driver of small-fleet insolvency we observe.
Third, the equipment-loan APR band has barely moved year over year (9–18% on the Dispatched panel for used-Class 8 owner-operator buyers with mid-tier credit), even though the prime rate has eased; specialty trucking lenders are pricing residual-value risk into the rate independently of the prime curve. Fourth, the new-authority financing market continues to be served by a small set of specialty programs — Apex Capital's startup program, eCapital's new-authority track, and a handful of independent equipment lenders with 500+ FICO programs — and the bulk of headline "no money down" advertising remains bait for new-authority operators who will end up financing the down payment elsewhere. Fifth, state-level regulatory pressure on MCA disclosure (California, New York, Utah, Virginia leading) and FMCSA scrutiny of lease-purchase programs are both genuinely accelerating; the practical effects on the market will land in late 2026 and 2027.
2. The 2026 rate environment
The Federal Reserve's 2022–2023 tightening cycle moved the federal funds rate from a floor of effectively zero to 5.25–5.50% and held it there into the second half of 2024. The prime rate followed; the September 2024 cut began a normalization that continued through 2025 into early 2026. By April 2026 the federal funds target had eased into the 4.00–4.25% range and the prime rate had compressed accordingly. None of that compression has fully flowed through to the rate bands trucking borrowers actually see.
On the Dispatched panel, equipment-loan APRs for used Class 8 buyers band 9–18% in 2026, with the lower bound reserved for owner-operators with 700+ FICO and 24+ months in business and the upper bound applied to recent new-authority operators with under-650 FICO. The spread within that band is doing most of the work: specialty lenders pricing residual-value risk into the rate are charging 200–400 basis points above prime-anchored programs, and that premium has been sticky even as prime has eased. The Dispatched panel observation is that the equipment-loan rate band moved less than 100 basis points between mid-2025 and April 2026 despite a prime rate that compressed roughly 125 basis points over the same window.
Working-capital APRs band 14–34% on the panel. The lower end is concentrated in bank-adjacent term loans and SBA-supported product structures; the upper end is concentrated in online fast-funding term lenders writing 6–24 month paper to owner-ops and small fleets with thinner files. The shape of this band did soften in 2025 as competition picked up among online lenders, but the upper bound has barely moved — the operators paying 30%+ in 2024 are still paying 30%+ in 2026 because their file profile is the binding constraint, not the rate environment.
Factoring rates band 1.5–5%per invoice with volume-tiered pricing dominating the upper half of the market. The 5% number reflects a flat single-tier recourse rate for a small owner-op factoring under 25 loads per month; the 1.5% number is the lowest tier on a volume-graded non-recourse program for a small fleet factoring 200+ loads per month. The most consequential change in the factoring rate landscape in 2026 is not the rates themselves — those have moved very little year over year — but the share of the market on volume-tiered vs flat pricing. Volume-tiered structures are now standard at every major factor on the panel; flat-rate structures persist only in smaller regional players and in the explicit "simple" programs aimed at new authority. We expect the flat-rate share to keep shrinking through 2026.
The two areas of the rate environment that have stayed materially elevated are insurance premium financing and MCA. Insurance premium financing APRs band 8–15% on the panel, holding their 2024–2025 level even as the prime rate has eased; the underlying premium market remains hard (covered in section 9). MCA effective APRs continue to run 40–150% and in some stacked-position structures into the high triple digits; MCA is not a rate-environment product — it is a cash-flow-emergency product — and Fed actions do not move its pricing meaningfully.
3. The lender landscape
The lender base serving owner-operators and small fleets in 2026 falls into three tiers, and understanding which tier a borrower is talking to is the most important single input into expected pricing and terms.
Tier one: specialty equipment and trucking lenders
The first tier is the independent specialty lender writing equipment loans, working capital, or factoring specifically against trucking risk. These are the dominant players on the Dispatched panel — the underwriting teams understand DOT class, freight type, authority age, broker mix, and the relationship between maintenance costs and downtime in a way that generalist small-business lenders do not. Examples include the major specialty factors (Apex, RTS, OTR Solutions, Triumph, and now Love's Financial post-TBS), specialty equipment lenders writing Class 8 paper, and a handful of trucking-specific working capital programs. Pricing in this tier is risk-priced — the specialty understanding cuts both ways, with strong files priced sharply and weak files priced wide.
Tier two: bank-owned trucking finance
The second tier is the bank-owned trucking finance arm. Triumph Bancorp's commercial finance and factoring business is the largest example; a small set of regional banks with dedicated trucking groups round out the tier. Bank-owned tier-two lenders price tighter than tier-one specialty lenders on strong files because their cost of capital is materially lower, but their underwriting is also tighter and the application-to-funding cycle is longer. The structural reason banks underweight trucking in their general commercial-loan books is well known — it is a cyclical industry with elevated default in downturns, high collateral-value volatility (used Class 8 residuals swung roughly 40% peak-to-trough between 2022 and 2024), and a regulatory layer most generalist credit committees do not want to underwrite. The bank-owned tier has carved out a position by specializing inside the bank, but it remains a small share of small-fleet financing.
Tier three: marketplace platforms and aggregators
The third tier is the marketplace platform — Lendio is the canonical example; others include Lendza, NerdWallet Business, and a long tail of trucking-specific lead aggregators. The marketplace value proposition is single application, multiple offers; the structural cost is that every match has a CPA load (the platform's referral fee), which surfaces in the borrower's rate somewhere. Marketplaces work well for borrowers who do not know which lender to call first; they do not consistently produce the best price once the borrower has a relationship with a specialty lender.
Why banks underweight trucking
The structural reason banks have not absorbed more of the trucking finance book is some combination of (a) the cyclical-industry-and-high-default story above, (b) the collateral volatility on used Class 8 equipment, (c) regulatory complexity (FMCSA authority, IFTA, hours of service, drug and alcohol clearinghouse, insurance minimums), and (d) limited deposit relationship with owner-operators who typically bank with a smaller regional or community bank. The implication for borrowers is durable: the specialty tier is going to keep being where most owner-operator and small-fleet financing originates, and the rate band reflects that.
2026 winners and losers
Inside the specialty tier, 2026 is sorting winners and losers. The winners are the players with diversified product sets (factoring + equipment + working capital cross-sell at the same operator), strong technology (instant-fund factoring on submitted loads, automated underwriting on equipment paper, integrated dispatch and load-board data), and consolidated balance sheets. Love's Financial fits this profile post-TBS. eCapital fits this profile post-LSQ. Apex Capital fits this profile organically. The losers are mid-tier independents without the technology investment or the capital base to compete on price; expect at least one more major consolidation event in this cohort in 2026–2027.
4. Freight factoring market consolidation
Freight factoring is consolidating faster than at any point we can find in the last decade. The two events shaping the 2026 market are (1) Love's Financial's December 2025 acquisition of TBS Factoring and (2) eCapital's continued integration of the LSQ commercial-finance book acquired in 2023. Together those two transactions account for a material share of owner-operator and small-fleet factoring volume.
Love's Financial / TBS
Love's Financial's acquisition of TBS Factoring (announced December 2025) is the single most consequential factoring M&A event of the year. TBS had spent two decades building a dedicated new-authority and owner-operator factoring program; Love's brought a captive customer relationship (the truck-stop network, fuel-card economics, freight matching, settlements) and balance sheet scale. The combined entity has structural advantages no other factor can match — embedded cross-sell at the point of sale, fuel-discount bundling, and a freight matching network that feeds factoring volume. The strategic implication is that Love's becomes a top-three factor by owner-operator share more or less overnight, and it will keep growing because the economic case for adjacent factoring at a truck-stop relationship is genuinely good. The competitive implication is that every other factor competing for new-authority and small-owner-op volume now has a vertically integrated competitor with bundled-economics advantage.
eCapital / LSQ
eCapital's 2023 acquisition of LSQ's commercial-finance book added scale and diversified the eCapital product set beyond trucking-only factoring. Two and a half years in, the integration is still rolling — the combined platform is now operating under unified underwriting and treasury, but the customer experience for legacy LSQ accounts has been uneven. The market implication is that eCapital has solidified as a tier-one factor with a broader product set than the trucking-only specialists, which positions it to compete on cross-sell against Love's post-TBS. The owner-operator and small-fleet effect is more choice in the eCapital catalog (equipment paper, working capital, fuel cards alongside the factoring product). Compare eCapital and Apex Capital programs at our Apex Capital vs eCapital comparison for the side-by-side underwriting profile.
Apex Capital — the largest independent owner-op factor
Apex Capital remains the largest independent factor focused on owner-operator and small-fleet trucking risk. Apex has not pursued M&A; its position has been organic growth on top of a strong new-authority program, and the operator-experience reputation in the owner-op community remains the strongest on the panel. The Dispatched view is that Apex's independence is an asset in 2026 — operators concerned about the bundled economics of Love's/TBS or the integration noise at eCapital have a clean, focused alternative with deep trucking-only specialization.
The fragmented mid-tier
The mid-tier of the market — RTS Financial, Triumph Financial Services, OTR Solutions, TBS (now part of Love's), and a long tail of regional factors — is the next consolidation target. RTS has a strong owner-operator brand and a real technology stack; OTR Solutions has aggressive customer acquisition. Triumph has bank-owned cost of capital advantage. Smaller regionals (Single Point, Bobtail, Express Trucking Capital, and dozens of two-and-three-person operations) do not have a structural edge against the consolidated tier-one players and are likely to be acquired, consolidated, or marginalized over the next 24 months. Our editorial view is that the mid-tier consolidates by at least one more major event in 2026–2027.
Implications for owner-operators
The practical effect of consolidation on the owner-operator side is mixed. The pros: bundled service (factoring + fuel cards + working capital + dispatch tools) is cheaper than buying each separately, and the consolidated players generally have better technology. The cons: fewer independent options, more pressure to accept bundled contracts that lock the operator into a single relationship, and the historical pattern in consolidation events of customer-service quality dipping during integration. The actionable advice we give operators is to read the bundling carefully and prefer flexibility over discount when the bundle materially restricts the ability to factor elsewhere later. For a ranked comparison of factors by use case, see our Best trucking factoring companies 2026 report.
5. The new-authority financing market
FMCSA SAFER registration data indicates roughly 80,000+ new MC# applications per year in the 2024 baseline, moderating from the post-COVID spike but holding well above the pre-2020 normal. New-authority operators are the most structurally vulnerable cohort in trucking financing — they have no operating history, no carrier relationships, frequently no commercial credit file, and they are entering a freight market that has been compressed for two years.
New-authority factoringis the most accessible product. TBS's historical dominance of the new-authority factoring space is now under competitive pressure from Apex Capital's startup program (which has been growing share for several years) and eCapital's expanded new-authority track. Love's Financial post-TBS will likely keep the new-authority position TBS built; the truck-stop relationship is a natural distribution channel for new-authority operators. The pricing for new-authority factoring runs at the upper end of the rate band (3–5% per invoice on flat or single-tier structures), and the contract structures tend toward longer minimum terms with monthly volume minimums.
New-authority equipment financingis harder. The accessible programs require 500+ FICO, 10–20% down (zero-down programs for new authority are effectively nonexistent except as bait), and run 12–18% APR at the typical file profile. The dominant lender archetype is a specialty equipment financier with a dedicated new-authority program; we see 6–8 such programs actively writing on the Dispatched panel. The advertising claim of "no money down" for new-authority buyers is — almost without exception — a bait pattern where the operator either pays the down payment via a higher rate, finances the down payment through a separate working-capital or MCA product, or simply does not qualify when underwriting completes. See our new-authority truck financing vertical for the file requirements and typical structure.
New-authority working capital is the hardest product for new authority to access. Most working capital lenders require a minimum 6–12 months of operating history; new-authority operators effectively cannot qualify until they have a deposit-history record. The practical pattern we see is that new authority funds early-stage growth with a combination of factoring advances and personal credit, and accesses working capital only after 12–24 months of operation.
6. Owner-operator financing
The owner-operator financing market splits cleanly into two cohorts: independent owner-operators (own their own MC#, dispatch their own freight or use a third-party dispatch service) and lease-on operators (operate under a motor carrier's authority, paid by the carrier on a percentage or per-mile basis). The financing landscape for the two cohorts is meaningfully different, and the regulatory environment for lease-on continues to tighten.
Independent owner-operators
Most legitimate, well-counseled owner-operators end up independent — they hold their own authority, control their broker relationships, and have access to the full specialty lender panel for equipment, working capital, and factoring. The financing experience is closer to a small business than to a leased asset. Equipment loans in 2026 for independent owner-ops with 24+ months in business and 700+ FICO band on the lower half of the 9–18% range; working capital is accessible at the lower half of the 14–34% band. The Dispatched first-time owner-operator guide at /owner-operator-financing/first-time covers the file-building sequence in detail.
Lease-purchase: the 80%+ failure rate continues
Lease-purchase programs continue to fail at extraordinary rates. Industry surveys and FMCSA-adjacent academic work consistently put the failure rate above 80%; the 2025 reading we have seen does not improve on that. The economics of most lease-purchase structures are structurally adverse to the operator — the lease payment plus settlement deductions plus required maintenance consume the operator's margin in a normal freight market, and in a soft freight market like 2023–2024 the math goes underwater quickly. FMCSA scrutiny of lease-purchase has increased through 2024 and 2025; the regulator has held listening sessions and signaled interest in rulemaking, though no rule has been finalized as of April 2026.
The post-AB 5 California environment
California AB 5 and the subsequent FAAAA-preemption litigation have settled into a state of durable ambiguity for owner-operators leased onto motor carriers operating in California. The practical effect is that every lease-on relationship in California gets scrutinized under the ABC test in any post-loss or post-employment litigation, which feeds back into the contracting structure and indirectly into the financing experience (some specialty lenders avoid leased-on California risks). For most owner-operators, the practical takeaway is that holding your own authority — being independent rather than leased-on — eliminates a category of California-specific risk.
Financing differences: independent vs lease-on
The lender panels for the two cohorts are different. Independent owner-operators access the full specialty lender panel — every factor, equipment lender, and working-capital program covered above. Lease-on operators have a narrower panel; they cannot factor (the motor carrier handles settlements), most working capital programs require independent authority, and equipment lenders frequently require a non-trucking-use attestation that lease-on operators struggle to produce. The implication is that the lease-on path is structurally limiting from a financing perspective in addition to the operational and regulatory exposure.
7. Working capital and the MCA problem
The single largest driver of small-fleet insolvency we observe on the Dispatched panel is not freight-rate compression, not insurance cost, not equipment maintenance. It is merchant cash advance (MCA) stacking. The pattern is so consistent and so destructive that any honest report on trucking capital has to spend real space on it.
The MCA product
An MCA is structured as a sale of future receivables at a discount, repaid via daily or weekly ACH deductions from the operator's deposit account. The pricing is quoted as a "factor rate" (e.g., 1.30 on a $50,000 advance = $65,000 total repayment); the effective APR depends on the repayment term and ACH schedule, and typically lands in the 40–150% range. In stressed-cash-flow situations the daily ACH deductions normalize — the operator gets used to the daily debit and stops thinking of it as a cost — which is the cognitive door through which the stacking problem walks.
The stacking pattern
The stacking pattern looks like this: operator takes an MCA in month one to cover a slow-pay invoice or a repair; the daily ACH consumes 8–12% of daily revenue; cash flow tightens; operator takes a second MCA in month three to make payroll or fuel; ACH consumes another 8–12% of daily revenue; total MCA debt service is now 20–25% of daily revenue and there is no margin left for the rest of the operation. A third MCA enters the picture in month five or six. By the time the operator calls a specialty working-capital lender for help, the file is effectively unfinanceable — the daily ACH stack consumes the cash flow that would otherwise service a term loan. We see this pattern in the file profile of operators shopping working capital every week on the panel.
Working capital is the cheaper alternative
Working capital at 14–34% APR on a 6–24 month term is dramatically cheaper than MCA at 40–150% APR on a 3–9 month ACH schedule, and the monthly payment is usually lower in absolute terms. The reason MCA persists despite being more expensive is some combination of speed (MCA funds same-day or next-day; working capital funds in 3–10 business days), qualification flexibility (MCA underwrites primarily on deposit history, working capital underwrites on credit + revenue + time in business), and aggressive sales practices in the MCA broker channel. The structural fix is borrower education and product-comparison transparency. The Dispatched view is that the right product for cash-flow stress is working capital first and MCA only as a last resort — and ideally not at all. See /trucking-working-capital for the working-capital product structure on the panel.
2026 regulatory pressure
State-level MCA disclosure laws are expanding. California SB 1235 (effective 2023) was the first major state to require APR-equivalent disclosure on commercial financing transactions; New York followed (the Commercial Finance Disclosure Law administered by NYDFS), then Utah (HB 387) and Virginia (HB 1027). The intent of these laws is to make the APR comparison visible to the borrower at the point of decision, on the theory that visible APR disclosure will let the working-capital product compete more effectively against MCA on apples-to-apples terms. The implementation has been uneven — disclosure formats vary, and enforcement is light in some states — but the direction is clear, and we expect more states to pile on through 2026–2027. The market effect we expect is modest in the short term and meaningful over a multi-year horizon: as the APR comparison becomes standard at the point of sale, the MCA share of small-fleet financing should compress.
8. Equipment financing trends
The equipment financing landscape in 2026 reflects a market that has digested the 2022–2024 used-Class-8 residual swing and is operating under a new emissions cost regime.
Used-truck residuals stabilizing
Used Class 8 residual values swung roughly 40% peak-to-trough between 2022 and 2024 — the post-COVID demand surge drove used values to historic highs in 2022, and the 2023–2024 freight recession unwound most of that gain. By the second half of 2025 residual curves had stabilized; the 2026 panel observation is that used tractor values are tracking roughly flat year over year with normal seasonal variation, and lenders are pricing residual risk back into a normal band rather than the wide spread we saw in 2023–2024.
New-truck pricing and emissions cost
New Class 8 tractor pricing has continued to drift higher through 2025–2026, with the cost of emissions-package compliance the single largest driver. EPA's March 2024 Phase 3 GHG rule for heavy-duty vehicles ratchets compliance through 2027–2032; California's Advanced Clean Fleets regulation creates additional cost layers for fleets registered or operating in California. The cumulative effect is that new-tractor pricing is materially higher than 2021 and the gap to used-tractor pricing has widened, which has structurally extended hold periods in the owner-operator and small-fleet segment (more operators keep trucks longer rather than cycle to new).
Term lengths and down payment
Term lengths on equipment paper have remained stable: 60–72 months is standard for newer Class 8; 48–60 months is typical for older used equipment. Down payment requirements have stayed at 10–20% for the typical owner-operator file, with zero-down available for the strongest profiles (700+ FICO, 24+ months in business, clean MVR, strong revenue history) and 20–25% required at the weaker end of the panel. The down-payment band has barely moved year over year despite the prime-rate easing.
APR band: 9–18%, stable
The equipment-loan APR band on the Dispatched panel remains 9–18% in 2026. The lower bound moved roughly 50 basis points over 2025, well below the prime-rate compression of approximately 125 basis points; the upper bound moved essentially zero. Our editorial view is that specialty equipment lenders are pricing residual-value risk into their rate independently of the prime curve, and 2026 will not see the rate band normalize meaningfully even if the Fed continues to ease. For the equipment financing product structure, see /equipment-financing.
10. Regulatory shifts
Five regulatory threads are doing the most work on the 2026 financing environment.
FMCSA Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse
The FMCSA Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse, fully phased in by 2024, has had a structural effect on operator availability. Monthly clearinghouse summary reports show hundreds of thousands of CDL holders currently in prohibited status, with the "return to duty" process producing a slow throughput back into active operation. The financing implication is indirect but real: a tighter operator labor market puts upward pressure on driver pay, which compresses owner-operator and small-fleet margins, which feeds back into credit risk on equipment and working capital paper. We expect the clearinghouse-driven operator constraint to remain a meaningful background factor through 2026.
ELD enforcement and IFTA integration
ELD mandate enforcement is fully mature; the data integration between ELD records, IFTA reporting, and FMCSA safety scoring continues to improve. The financing implication is improving file quality — lenders underwriting equipment and working capital paper now have better access to operational data, which is modestly tightening underwriting on weak files and loosening it on strong ones. The directional effect on the rate band is small but positive for strong operators.
State-level MCA disclosure expansion
Covered in section 7. California, New York, Utah, and Virginia have led; we expect three to five additional states to pass commercial-finance disclosure laws through 2026–2027. The market effect is a slow compression of the MCA share of small-fleet financing as APR-equivalent comparison becomes standard at the point of sale.
California AB 5 / FAAAA preemption
The AB 5 / FAAAA preemption litigation has settled into durable ambiguity for owner-operators leased on to motor carriers operating in California. No 2026 resolution appears imminent. The financing implication is that the specialty lender panel continues to treat California lease-on risks differently from independent owner-operator risks, which marginally tightens the financing options for California lease-on operators.
FMCSA broker transparency rule
The FMCSA broker transparency NPRM (proposed rulemaking, 49 CFR Part 371) would require brokers to provide the underlying load documentation to carriers on request. The rule has been in proposed form for an extended period; comment periods have closed and a final rule has not yet issued as of April 2026. If finalized, the rule would materially shift information economics between brokers and carriers, which has second-order implications for factoring (which depends on the broker pay relationship). The current Dispatched view is that the rule is more likely than not to be finalized in 2026, in some form, with implementation into 2027.
11. Predictions for 2026–2027
Five specific, falsifiable predictions for the next 18 months.
- At least one more major factoring M&A event by end of 2027. The mid-tier consolidation pattern (RTS, OTR Solutions, Triumph factoring, smaller regionals) is the most likely site of the next major transaction. Probability we assign: high (greater than 60%).
- Working-capital APR band holds 14–34% through 2026 with modest easing at the lower bound only. Continued Fed normalization should compress the lower end by another 50–100 basis points; the upper end is file-profile driven and is unlikely to move meaningfully. Probability: high (greater than 70%).
- Equipment loan rate band holds 9–18% essentially unchanged through 2026. Specialty lenders will keep pricing residual-value risk into the rate independently of prime; we expect less than 100 basis points of total compression year over year. Probability: high (greater than 65%).
- FMCSA broker transparency rule finalizes in 2026 with phased implementation in 2027. Some form of the proposed rule is more likely than not to land; the form may be narrower than the original NPRM (we would not be surprised by a delayed-disclosure compromise). Probability the rule finalizes in some form: moderate (50–60%).
- Three to five additional states pass MCA / commercial finance disclosure laws by end of 2027. Following the California / New York / Utah / Virginia pattern, we expect Illinois, Connecticut, New Jersey, and Washington as the likeliest next entrants. The market effect through 2026 will be marginal; the cumulative effect over 24–36 months is meaningful. Probability: high (greater than 65%).
One prediction we are watching but not yet betting on: FMCSA rulemaking or major-carrier policy change on lease-purchase. The regulator has signaled interest; there is no specific NPRM on the table as of April 2026. If it lands, the financing-market effect would be meaningful — lease-purchase volume is large enough that a forced wind-down would reshape new-authority capital flows.
12. Methodology and sources
This report draws on four categories of source. First, public regulatory and registration data — FMCSA SAFER for new-authority registration counts, the FMCSA Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse monthly summaries, federal rulemaking dockets, and the Federal Reserve H.15 selected interest rates release. Second, industry-association published research — ATRI's annual Operational Costs of Trucking surveys for cost-side inputs and AM Best's commercial-auto market segment reports for the insurance side. Third, public filings and announcements from the major specialty lenders and factors — Triumph Financial's investor materials, Love's Financial press materials and the December 2025 TBS announcement, eCapital's LSQ acquisition disclosures. Fourth, Dispatched's own panel observation — we maintain a working relationship with a panel of trucking lenders and factors and reference panel rate and structure observations alongside the public sources throughout the report.
Time horizon: data through April 2026. Where the report cites APR bands or factoring rate bands, those are snapshot observations on the Dispatched panel as of the report's publication date and should be expected to drift modestly through the remainder of the year. Where the report makes a forward-looking prediction, we have attempted to make the prediction specific, time-bound, and falsifiable — and to attach an explicit probability where we can.
Disclosures: Dispatched is a matching platform for commercial trucking financing and trucking insurance. Dispatched maintains commercial relationships with the lenders and factors on the panel referenced throughout this report; those relationships are documented in our methodology page and on the relevant vertical pages. This report references panel observations alongside public sources rather than substituting one for the other; readers should refer to the public sources for primary data. The report does not contain proprietary, paid, or vendor-licensed data feeds.
Sources
- FMCSA SAFER — Motor Carrier Registration and Authority Data
- American Transportation Research Institute (ATRI) — Operational Costs of Trucking, annual
- Triumph Financial, Inc. — public filings, investor relations
- Love's Financial / TBS Factoring acquisition (December 2025)
- eCapital Holdings — LSQ acquisition and integration disclosures
- Federal Reserve — Selected Interest Rates (H.15), Federal Funds and Prime
- FMCSA — Drug & Alcohol Clearinghouse Monthly Reports
- FMCSA Broker Transparency NPRM (49 CFR Part 371)
- California SB 1235; New York Commercial Finance Disclosure Law (NYDFS); Utah HB 387; Virginia HB 1027 — state MCA disclosure regimes
- EPA — Heavy-Duty Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards, Phase 3 final rule (March 2024)
- California Air Resources Board — Advanced Clean Fleets regulation
- AM Best — Commercial Auto Insurance Market Segment Reports
What this means for your operation
If you are an owner-operator or small fleet shopping financing in 2026, the report above maps to a small set of practical product pages on the Dispatched panel.
Invoice factoring
Compare factors on rate, contract terms, funding speed, and bad-credit acceptance. Volume-tiered pricing is standard in 2026; the panel covers flat-rate, single-tier, and graded structures.
Working capital
14–34% APR on the panel; the cheaper alternative to MCA for most cash-flow situations. Term loan, line of credit, and bank-adjacent product structures routed by file profile.
Equipment financing
9–18% APR for used Class 8 on a 60–72 month term. Down payment, term, and rate vary by FICO, time in business, and authority age.
First-time owner-operator
Sequencing guide from CDL through first funded truck. Covers authority, insurance, equipment, and the file-building order that opens the specialty lender panel.
See also: the Dispatched Research index, Best trucking factoring companies 2026, and the State of Commercial Trucking Insurance 2026 report.