Dispatched Research · Updated Q2 2026

Best trucking factoring companies of 2026 — honest review.

We reviewed 12 freight factors on rates, contract length, funding speed, fuel discounts, and bad-credit acceptance. No paid placements. Updated Q2 2026.

Dispatched Research · Updated Q2 2026 · No paid placements

Skip the research — get matched with the right factor →

Q2 2026 update

TBS Factoring's integration with Love's Financial is progressing through 2026 with no immediate rate changes for existing customers. Apex Capital's blynk® system processed its $1B+ milestone in cumulative instant payments. eCapital announced expanded UK operations. Rankings unchanged.

1. How we ranked these factors

Most "best factoring companies" lists are paid placements. This one is not. We graded 12 freight factors on six criteria that actually move the needle for trucking businesses — not on logo polish, marketing budget, or who pays the highest affiliate commission. Here is what each criterion means and how we weighed it.

How factoring flows: invoice to net paymentadvance 85–97%Net 30less factor feeremaining %InvoiceissuedStep 1FactoradvancesStep 2Broker paysfactorStep 3ReservereleasedStep 4Net tocarrierStep 5How factoring flows: invoice issued to net carrier payment
How factoring works: from invoice issued, through the factor advance, broker payment, and reserve release, to net payment to the carrier.

Rate transparency (advertised vs. effective)

Every factor advertises a rate. Almost none of those advertised rates are what you actually pay after fees. The honest rate is the effective rate: factor fee plus ACH fees, plus same-day-funding surcharges, plus minimum-volume penalties, minus fuel-program offsets. We pulled current rate cards, compared them against operator-reported invoices, and ranked factors on how closely their advertised rate matched what operators reported paying. Apex, Triumph, and TBS came out cleanest. Truckstop Go and a few of the honorable mentions had the largest gap between headline and effective rate.

Contract length and exit terms

The factoring contract is more important than the rate. A 1.5% rate locked into a 24-month auto-renewing contract with a 30-day cancellation window is worse than a 2.5% month-to-month with no exit fee. We graded each factor on contract length, auto-renewal language, notice period, UCC-1 release timeline, and whether the factor charges any termination fee. Porter and OTR Capital scored best on flexibility. Apex, eCapital, and Triumph all use 12-month contracts with auto-renewal — these are not deal-breakers, but you have to mark your calendar for the cancellation window or you are locked in another year.

Funding speed (setup + per-load)

Two speed dimensions matter. First, time-to-first-fund: how long from signed contract to your first invoice paid? TBS and Apex both close inside 24–48 hours for clean files. eCapital can take three to five business days for larger fleet onboarding. Second, per-load funding speed: how fast does the advance hit your account once you submit a clean BOL and broker invoice? Apex's blynk® instant-payment service moves money 24/7/365 in minutes. eCapital is roughly an hour during business hours. The rest of the list runs same-day to 24 hours. For an owner-operator who actually depends on the advance to make fuel and lumper money this week, speed is not optional.

Bad-credit and new-authority acceptance

Truckers with sub-580 FICOs, recent bankruptcies, or MC numbers less than 90 days old struggle with most working-capital lenders. Factoring is one of the few products that underwrites the broker's credit, not the trucker's — which is why factoring is often the only working-capital tool available to brand-new authorities. Porter Freight Funding and TBS specialize here. Both accept operators with credit profiles that other factors decline. Porter explicitly offers a no-personal-credit-check option. TBS is one of the fastest-onboarding factors for brand-new MC numbers and is supportive of post-bankruptcy operators.

Ancillary value (fuel discounts, load board, broker credit checks)

The factoring fee is the obvious cost. The less-obvious offset is the ancillary value. Apex's fuel program is the standout — operator-reported savings approaching 51¢ per gallon at participating chains. eCapital's fuel program hits roughly 20¢ per gallon across 16,000 locations. For a truck running 8,000 gallons per year, the fuel-program savings alone can offset 30–60% of the factoring fee. Broker credit-check tools, load-board access, and dispatch software integrations are nice-to-haves; the fuel-card economics are the actual business case.

Customer review aggregate (Trustpilot, BBB, Google — referenced honestly)

Customer reviews on factoring companies are noisy. Operators praise factors when invoices fund fast and complain about factors when they get caught in a contract exit. We pulled public reviews from Trustpilot, BBB, and Google and weighted recency over volume. Apex and Triumph have the strongest long-run review profiles — both have hundreds of multi-year five-star reviews and visible BBB Torch Award recognition. eCapital's reviews are mixed — strong on funding speed and product depth, weaker on contract-exit complaints. Porter and TBS skew positive but have lower review volume. Truckstop Go gets dinged on personalized service. We are reporting what operators actually said, not what each factor wants you to read.

For methodology context behind the broader product, see our rate methodology. For the underlying product page, see invoice factoring for truckers.

2. The ranked factors

No single factor is best for everyone. We ranked by use case because the right factor for a one-truck owner-operator hauling brokered van loads is not the right factor for a 25-truck fleet on direct-shipper contracts. Find the use case that matches your operation.

Best for owner-operators — Apex Capital

What they do well.Apex has been factoring for trucking businesses since 1995 and has built the owner-operator product more deliberately than any factor on this list. Their blynk® instant-payment service moves the advance into your account in minutes, 24/7/365 — including weekends and federal holidays. The fuel program is the category-leader: operator-reported savings approaching 51¢ per gallon at participating chains, which on a tractor burning 8,000 gallons per year is roughly $4,000 in offset against the factoring fee. The customer-service team is available and responsive — Apex has 700+ five-star reviews and won a BBB Torch Award for ethical business practices. Their broker-credit tool, MyBizPal, lets you check a broker's pay history before you accept a load.

Watch-outs.The 12-month contract auto-renews unless you cancel inside a 30-day window before the anniversary. Mark your calendar. Apex's rate range (1–5%) is wide; new-authority operators or operators with lumpy broker mixes price toward the high end. The fuel program is excellent but only works if you actually fuel at participating chains — if your routes do not align, the fuel-card math collapses.

Who should pick them. Single-truck and two-truck owner-operators who run 8,000+ gallons per year and want an end-to-end factoring + fuel + broker-credit package. If your operation is mature enough to know your loads and brokers, and you can keep the calendar reminder for the cancellation window, Apex is the cleanest pick on this list.

Best for fleets — eCapital

What they do well.eCapital is the largest North American factor by volume and has the deepest fleet product on the list. They serve 30,000+ businesses and are the only factor on this list that scales cleanly from 5-truck operations into 100+ truck fleets without forcing a product change at each tier. Their fuel program covers roughly 16,000 locations with operator-reported savings around 20¢ per gallon — narrower than Apex's discount but broader in network coverage, which matters more for fleets that run dispersed routes. Funding speed is roughly one hour during business hours for clean invoices. eCapital also offers asset-based lending and equipment financing alongside factoring, so a growing fleet does not have to shop a separate lender for the next truck or trailer.

Watch-outs. Reviews on fee transparency are mixed. Multiple operators have reported unexpected ACH and wire fees that were not flagged at signing. Contract-exit complaints are the most common review theme — operators report that the cancellation process is slower and more paperwork-heavy than the onboarding process was. eCapital has acquired multiple smaller factors over the past decade (CapitalPlus, Pavestone, others), and the legacy contracts from acquired books occasionally surface unfamiliar terms. Read the contract carefully and request a fee schedule in writing before signing.

Who should pick them.Fleets of 5 or more trucks that need factoring + ancillary credit products (asset-based lending, equipment financing) under one roof. Single-truck owner-operators are better served by Apex or TBS — eCapital's product is purpose-built for fleet economics and the fee schedule reflects that.

Best for new authority — TBS Factoring

What they do well. TBS is one of the fastest-onboarding factors in the country for brand-new MC numbers. They will fund operators inside their first 30 days of authority where most factors require 90+ days of broker-history before approving. They are also explicitly supportive of post-bankruptcy operators — Chapter 7 dischargees re-entering trucking find TBS willing to look at the file where most factors decline. Funding is same-day for clean invoices. The TBS rate range (1.2–3%) is mid-tier but very competitive given the borrower profile they accept. They include a fuel card and dispatching support in the core product.

Watch-outs. The 12-month contract is standard but worth flagging if you are planning to graduate to a larger factor inside the first year. The fuel-card network is smaller than Apex or eCapital. Reviews note that the customer-service experience is functional rather than high-touch — TBS is built around volume and speed, not account-management depth.

Who should pick them. Brand-new MC numbers (under 90 days), recent bankruptcies, and operators re-entering trucking after a layoff. If you have been declined by Apex or Triumph for thin authority history, TBS is the next call. See our no-credit-check factoring page for the related credit-acceptance product profile.

Best for bad credit — Porter Freight Funding

What they do well. Porter is one of the few factors that explicitly offers a no-personal-credit-check option — they underwrite the broker, not the trucker. That makes them the right pick for operators with sub-580 FICOs, recent bankruptcies, or thin credit files where the personal credit profile would shut other factors down. Porter is also tolerant of low-volume operators where Apex and eCapital would push for higher invoice volume to make the relationship economical. There is no minimum-volume contract — you factor what you want, when you want. Funding is typically inside 24 hours.

Watch-outs.Porter does not run a fuel program. For operators putting 1,000+ gallons per truck per month, the absence of fuel-card savings raises the effective cost of factoring with Porter relative to Apex or eCapital — even if Porter's headline rate is similar. The advance percentage tops out at 90%, which is lower than Apex's 100% advance. Porter is a smaller factor than eCapital or Apex, so the technology stack (online portal, broker-credit tools, mobile app) is functional rather than polished.

Who should pick them. Sub-580 FICO, recent BK, or thin-file operators who have been declined by other factors. Lower-volume operators who want pay-as-you-go factoring without a minimum-volume commitment. If your credit profile would not get past Apex or Triumph underwriting, Porter is the call.

Best for spot factoring — OTR Capital

What they do well. OTR Capital is the cleanest pick on the list for spot factoring — factoring individual loads selectively, not your full ledger. Most factors require an all-ledger commitment: every invoice you generate goes through the factor. OTR does not. You can factor the specific loads where you need cash quickly and keep slow-pay relationships in-house. There is no minimum volume and no minimum contract. Funding is same-day. Their broker-credit tool is solid and their customer service is transactional but responsive.

Watch-outs. Spot factoring carries a higher per-invoice rate than full-ledger factoring — OTR prices in the 2.5–5% range, which on a per-invoice basis is steep relative to a full-ledger 1.5–3% relationship. The math only makes sense if you are factoring selectively. If you would otherwise factor every load anyway, you are overpaying at OTR vs. a full-ledger contract elsewhere. The advance percentage caps at 95%, similar to most of the list.

Who should pick them. Operators who want factoring optionality — fast cash on the loads where they need it, in-house collection on everything else. Operators with a mix of brokered and direct-shipper loads where the direct-shipper invoices are not worth factoring. Operators who already have a banking relationship and only need the factor occasionally.

Best for technology integration — Truckstop Go Capital

What they do well. Truckstop Go Capital is the factoring product native to the Truckstop load board. For operators already running their dispatch through Truckstop, the integration is genuinely useful — invoices flow from the load directly into the factoring queue without re-entry. Their FleetDocs mobile app is one of the cleaner document-capture experiences in factoring; you can snap a BOL on your phone and submit the invoice without touching paper. Cancellation terms are flexible — you can cancel anytime, which is unusual for the category.

Watch-outs.The headline rate runs from 3.25% — meaningfully higher than Apex, TBS, or Triumph's entry rates. The product is built around the Truckstop load-board ecosystem; if you do not run loads through Truckstop, the integration value disappears and you are left with a higher-rate factor and weaker account-management. Reviews note that the personalized service layer is thinner than at Apex or Triumph — the Truckstop product is designed to scale through software, not through a relationship rep. The fuel program runs through WEX rather than a dedicated trucking fuel network.

Who should pick them. Operators who run the majority of their loads through the Truckstop board and want their factoring inside the same workflow. Tech-comfortable owner-operators who prefer a software-led experience and do not need a high-touch account manager. Operators who specifically value cancel-anytime contract terms and are willing to pay for that flexibility.

Best for non-recourse — Triumph Business Capital

What they do well.Triumph has been a transportation-focused factor since 2004 and runs the strongest non-recourse program on this list. Non-recourse means the factor absorbs the loss when a broker files bankruptcy or otherwise becomes credit-event insolvent — Triumph's product is built around broker-credit risk and underwrites it as the core product, not a bolt-on. The funding speed is solid (24 hours typical), the fuel program is functional, and the broker-credit tooling helps you avoid the bad shippers before you book the load. Triumph also offers asset-based lending and equipment financing for fleets that want a relationship beyond factoring.

Watch-outs.Non-recourse is more expensive than recourse — the premium runs 0.25–1% over comparable recourse pricing. Non-recourse only covers broker insolvency, not slow-pay or invoice disputes; operators sometimes assume non-recourse means "you cannot lose, ever" and that is not what the contract says. The 12-month contract is typical and auto-renewing. Triumph is owned by a publicly traded holding company (Triumph Financial), which keeps the product disciplined but also means the rate sheet is not flexible — what you see is what you pay.

Who should pick them. Operators with concentrated broker exposure who want the factor to absorb broker-bankruptcy risk. Fleets factoring large invoices where a single broker insolvency would meaningfully hurt cash flow. Operators willing to pay 25–100 basis points over a recourse rate for the credit-event protection.

Honorable mentions

RTS Financial. Strong large-fleet support, reasonable rates, and a competent fuel program. Did not make a use-case slot above because they do not edge out eCapital on fleets, Apex on owner-operators, or TBS on new authority. If you have been quoted by RTS and the terms look comparable to one of the seven above, it is a fair alternative — particularly for fleets in the 10–50 truck range. Their broker-credit tool is solid.

1st Commercial Credit. Broad SMB factoring with a trucking-specific desk. The rate range is competitive and their underwriting is open to operators other factors decline. The trade-off is that 1CC is not trucking-specialized in the way Apex, TBS, and Triumph are — the fuel program is thinner, the broker-credit tooling is less mature, and the customer-service rep may not know the difference between a Tractor and a Box Truck the way a trucking-native rep would.

Cashway Funding. Small-fleet niche player, regionally concentrated. Reviews are positive but volume is low enough that the operator network is small. Owner-operators in their core service area report a high-touch experience similar to Apex but at a smaller scale. Worth a quote if you are in their territory; not worth chasing if you are not.

Riviera Finance. Legacy player, factoring since 1969 with a national branch network. The rates are generally competitive but the technology stack is dated relative to Apex, eCapital, and Truckstop Go. Riviera is the right pick if you specifically value an in-person branch relationship — they are the only factor on this list with that footprint. For everyone else, the lack of instant-payment and modern document-capture tooling means there are better choices.

3. Comparison table

The top seven ranked factors at a glance. Numbers are advertised rates as of May 2026 — your actual quote will vary based on credit profile, broker mix, and volume. Always compare effective rates (after fees and fuel-program offsets), not advertised rates.

Source: factor websites and operator-reported invoices, May 2026.
FactorRate range (advertised)ContractAdvance %Funding speedCredit minimumFuel programRecourse / Non-recourse
Apex Capital1–5%12-mo auto-renew100%Minutes (blynk®)500 FICO~51¢/gal offBoth
eCapital1.95–4.5%VariesUp to 100%~1 hour500 FICO~20¢/gal, 16K stopsBoth
TBS Factoring1.2–3%12-mo90–95%Same-day500 FICOYesRecourse default
Porter Freight Funding1.5–4%No minimum90%24hNo minimumNoRecourse
OTR Capital2.5–5%No minimum95%Same-day500 FICOYesRecourse
Truckstop Go Capital3.25%+Cancel anytime95%24h500 FICOVia WEXRecourse default
Triumph Business Capital1.5–4%12-mo typical90–95%24h500 FICOYesBoth (strong non-recourse)

4. How to actually pick the right factor for your trucking business

The ranked list above gives you the seven serious options. Picking among them is a matter of matching your operation to the factor that priced its product around your profile. Here is how to actually decide.

Match by load mix (broker concentration, pay terms)

The first thing to look at is your broker mix. Operators with concentrated exposure to a small number of brokers (top three brokers > 60% of revenue) carry credit-event risk that non-recourse coverage is built for — Triumph is the right pick. Operators with diversified broker mixes (no single broker over 20% of revenue) can take recourse pricing because the credit risk is naturally diversified; Apex, TBS, or eCapital depending on operation size. If your loads run heavily on net-30 or net-45 broker terms, the factoring math is straightforward — the advance replaces the float and the fee is the cost of capital. If your loads run net-7 or net-15, you are factoring less and should look harder at OTR's spot product so you are not committing your full ledger when half your invoices do not need factoring.

Match by company stage (single truck → 5+ fleet)

Stage matters as much as load mix. A brand-new MC under 90 days old has limited choices — TBS or Porter are realistic; Apex and Triumph are unlikely to underwrite cleanly until you have broker history. A single-truck owner-operator at 90+ days authority with 600+ FICO has the full menu open and should optimize for the fuel-program economics; Apex tends to win this profile. A 2–4 truck operation is squarely in Apex's sweet spot but should also quote eCapital because the fleet-product economics start to bite around 5 trucks. A 5+ truck fleet should default to eCapital unless the operator wants the asset-based lending bundle, in which case Triumph is competitive. Above 25 trucks the game changes — eCapital and Triumph are the only two realistic options and the rate sheet becomes negotiable.

When to walk from a factor (red flags)

Walk if any of the following show up in the contract or the sales conversation. First, a vague or aggressive auto-renewal clause — particularly if the cancellation window is shorter than 30 days or buried in a footnote. Second, hidden ACH or wire fees that were not in the rate sheet — request a complete fee schedule in writing before signing and decline the contract if the schedule is evasive. Third, mandatory fuel-card minimums where you must spend X gallons per month or pay a penalty — these terms are designed to lock you into the relationship. Fourth, any UCC-1 filing surprise — confirm the UCC-1 language explicitly excludes equipment financing and business-banking lines so the filing does not block your other lender relationships. Fifth, set-up fees over $250 — the category norm is a small or no set-up fee.

If you spot any of those flags, push back in writing. A factor that will not amend an aggressive contract clause for a serious operator is a factor that will not be flexible during the relationship either.

5. How Dispatched helps

Dispatched matches you with the right factor on this list based on your operation profile — volume, credit, broker mix, recourse preference, and stage. One intake; multiple panel responses. Soft credit pull only — it does not affect your FICO. Instead of calling seven factors and re-explaining your operation each time, you tell us once and we route the file to the two or three factors on the list that are actually structured for your profile. We do not take a placement fee from operators; the panel factors compensate us when they win the relationship. That keeps the recommendation honest — we win when you get the right product, not when we route you to whichever factor pays the highest commission. If you want to skip the research and get matched directly, start the qualification flow or read the product page for how the factoring panel is structured.

6. FAQ — Choosing a trucking factor in 2026

What's the average rate for trucking factoring in 2026?

Industry-wide, rates run 1.5% to 5% per invoice. Owner-operators with steady volume and clean broker mix typically land at 2.5–3.5%. Newer operators or operators factoring spotty broker mixes price higher. Non-recourse adds 0.25–1% over recourse.

Should I pick a factor with a fuel discount program?

If you put 1,000+ gallons per truck per month, yes. Programs like eCapital and Apex offer 15–51¢ off per gallon at major chains, which can offset 30–60% of the factoring fee. For under 500 gallons per truck, the discount math is weaker.

Should I sign a 12-month contract or month-to-month?

Month-to-month gives flexibility but typically prices 0.25–0.75% higher. Annual contracts lock in lower rates but trap you if service degrades. Always read the auto-renewal clause — most contracts auto-renew unless cancelled in a 30-day window. Mark your calendar.

Can I switch factors mid-contract?

Difficult. Most contracts require 30–90 day notice and full payoff of any advances or fuel-card balances. UCC-1 release timing varies. Plan switches around contract anniversaries; factor in 60–90 days of overlap.

What's the difference between recourse and non-recourse factoring?

Recourse: you absorb the loss if the broker doesn't pay; rates are lower (1.5–4%). Non-recourse: the factor absorbs the loss for defined credit-risk events; rates are higher (2.5–5%). Non-recourse only covers broker insolvency, not slow pay or disputes.

What red flags should I watch for in a factoring contract?

Auto-renewal without notification, hidden ACH fees, "set-up" fees, mandatory fuel-card minimums, vague exit clauses, UCC-1 filing surprises that block other lenders. Get the contract reviewed before signing — most factors won't volunteer the gotchas.

Should I just pick the factor with the lowest advertised rate?

No. Advertised rates are headline rates; effective rates after fees, fuel-program offsets, and minimum-volume penalties can be 50–100 basis points different. Compare effective rates and contract terms together, not advertised rates alone.

See which factor fits your trucking business

We will route your file to the two or three factors on this list that are actually structured for your profile. One intake, soft pull, no commitment.

Related