TBS Factoring vs OTR Solutions — new-authority specialist vs transparency-first in 2026?
TBS Factoring (acquired by Love’s Financial in December 2025) bundles free MC#/DOT#/BOC-3 filings + bookkeeping with factoring — built for brand-new authority operators. OTR Solutions is the transparency-first carrier with all-in pricing, true non-recourse, and Google 4.7 reviews. Different operator profiles entirely.
Soft-pull match. · Two minutes. · No spam from both at once.
TBS vs OTR, in one paragraph.
TBS and OTR don’t actually compete for the same operator. TBS — Trucker’s Bookkeeping Services, founded 1968 and acquired by Love’s Financial in December 2025 — is engineered around the brand-new owner-operator: free MC#/DOT#/BOC-3 filing, free bookkeeping, and a fuel program that now plugs into Love’s ~660-stop network. OTR Solutions — founded 2011 as OTR Capital, rebranded ~2022 — is the transparency-first owner-op factor: all-in pricing, true non-recourse as the primary product, BOLT instant payment 24/7/365, and Google 4.7 across 883+ reviews. Headline rates overlap at 2.5–5% but the effective economics diverge sharply. TBS wins when you don’t have an MC# yet. OTR wins once you do. If you’d rather skip the read and have us match you, /apply?useCase=factoring does it in two minutes.
| Dimension | TBS Factoring | OTR Solutions |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1968 | 2011 (rebranded ~2022) |
| Recent ownership | Love’s Financial (Dec 2025) | Independent |
| Best for | Brand-new authority operators | Established transparency-first owner-ops |
| Headline rate | 2.5–5% (membership-tier) | 2.5–5% |
| Authority filing | Free MC#/DOT#/BOC-3 (gov fees only) | Not offered |
| Bookkeeping | Free TBS bookkeeping | Not offered |
| Funding speed | 24h typical | BOLT 24/7/365 instant |
| Advance | 90–95% typical | Up to 95% |
| Pricing structure | Standard | All-in (no ACH/monthly/minimums) |
| Fuel discount | Love’s network (~660 stops) | Smaller network |
| Contract | Membership-based, tier-dependent | No long-term required |
| Reviews | Mixed pre-Love’s | Google 4.7 (883+), Trustpilot 4.5 |
| Non-recourse | Limited | Primary product, true non-recourse |
| Customer support | US-based, smaller team | Partially overseas |
Six decades of trucking back-office versus fifteen years of transparency-first factoring.
TBS Factoring — 1968 origins, Love’s acquisition in December 2025.
TBS — Trucker’s Bookkeeping Services — was founded around 1968 in Oklahoma City and is one of the oldest factoring and back-office providers in U.S. trucking. The identity has always been the bundle: factoring next to bookkeeping, IFTA filing, permits, and authority processing under one membership. For first-time operators, TBS removes a long list of decisions. In December 2025, Love’s Financial acquired TBS, pulling the platform into the Love’s ecosystem — roughly 660 truck stops, fuel network, treasury services, and the Speedco maintenance footprint. Current customers continue uninterrupted, but pricing tiers, contract terms, and product bundling will evolve through 2026 as the integration completes. (See tbsfactoring.com for company-stated details.)
OTR Solutions — 2011 origins, transparency-first positioning.
OTR Solutions launched in 2011 as OTR Capital, a Roswell-Georgia factor purpose-built for the owner-operator segment. The original product was a flat all-in factoring line: one rate per invoice, no ACH fees, no processing fees, no monthly minimums, no service-tier add-ons. The pitch was simple — if the rate is 3%, the cost is 3%, full stop — and it landed because the rest of the industry had drifted into layered fee structures. In 2022 the company rebranded from OTR Capital to OTR Solutions to reflect a broader product set: fuel cards, broker tools, ELD integration, and credit-check workflows in the factoring portal. Factoring stays the anchor, and the non-recourse-first underwriting model is the structural feature. (See otrsolutions.com for company-stated details.)
The defining tradeoff: bundled services vs. transparency.
TBS bundles the entire new-authority setup into the membership.
The structural feature of TBS is what comes before the factoring decision. For an operator who hasn’t yet activated authority, TBS files the MC#/USDOT registration end-to-end and processes the BOC-3 — both at no service fee when bundled with factoring. The operator pays only the FMCSA $300 fee and the $50 BOC-3 government fee. The membership also includes Trucker’s Bookkeeping Services (per-load income coding, IRS Schedule C expense categorization, IFTA mileage tracking, quarterly reporting) and authority maintenance. Filing services elsewhere charge $300–$700 on top of government fees; outsourced bookkeeping runs $150–$400/month. Aggregate service value of the TBS bundle for a first-year operator is in the $700–$1,500+ range.
OTR strips factoring back to the single number that matters.
OTR runs the opposite philosophy: no bundles, no membership tiers, no add-ons. Pricing is one calculation — rate × invoice equals total cost. No ACH fees, no processing fees, no monthly fees, no minimum-volume penalties, no credit-check fees per broker. For an established operator who already has a CPA, an IFTA cadence, and active authority, OTR’s stripped-down model is cheaper in both absolute dollars and cognitive overhead.
The dividing line is whether you have an active MC# today.
No MC# yet — TBS, decisively. The integrated authority-filing path is the strongest new-authority value-add in the market; OTR doesn’t file authority and isn’t structured to help you get there. Active MC# with 6+ months of operating history — OTR. The bundled services TBS offers stop being load-bearing once you have your own process, and the transparency premium of OTR’s all-in pricing compounds month over month. For the broader picture on what new authorities should prepare before approaching any factor, see new authority truck financing.
Both 2.5–5%, but the effective economics aren’t the same.
TBS — 2.5–5%, membership-tier dependent.
TBS prices factoring against a membership tier. Basic membership covers factoring at the higher end of the 2.5–5% range; premium tiers unlock lower rates and bundle bookkeeping, IFTA filing, and authority maintenance. The effective rate isn’t just the discount percentage — it’s the rate plus the value of the bundled services relative to what you’d pay separately. For a brand-new operator already paying $200–$400/month for outsourced bookkeeping, the premium-tier math works. For an established operator with a CPA already, the bundle doesn’t add value and the rate premium bites.
OTR — 2.5–5%, no add-ons, no tiers.
OTR publishes the same 2.5–5% headline range with volume discounts for higher factored volumes. The structural feature is what isn’t there: no ACH fees, no per-invoice processing fees, no monthly fees, no minimum-volume penalties, no membership tier. The math is clean — rate × invoice equals total cost. BOLT instant payment is included on the standard line with no surcharge. For operators with variable monthly volume, single-number pricing makes cash-flow planning materially easier than tier-dependent membership pricing.
Year one favors TBS; year two and beyond favor OTR.
The math flips around month 8–12 for most operators. In year one, the TBS bundle absorbs $1,500–$3,500 of services otherwise outsourced. After that, the operator has a process, a CPA, and a quarterly cadence; the bundle stops being load-bearing. OTR’s all-in pricing then produces a lower effective rate. For a single-truck operator factoring $25K/month, 50–75 bps of pricing difference is $1,500–$2,250/year. For how factor pricing maps to operation size, see invoice factoring for truckers.
Bundled services: TBS’s structural advantage for first-year operators.
TBS — authority filings + bookkeeping included.
The TBS bundle covers four back-office services that first-year operators usually pay for separately. First, authority filing: TBS submits the MC#/USDOT registration and processes the BOC-3 — service fee waived, government fees only. Second, bookkeeping: per-load income coding, IRS Schedule C expense categorization, IFTA mileage tracking, quarterly reporting. Third, IFTA filing assistance for the quarterly fuel-tax cadence that catches new operators off guard. Fourth, authority maintenance — annual UCR registration, biennial MCS-150 updates, BOC-3 renewals. None of these are optional for a compliant carrier.
OTR — no bundles; factoring is the entire product.
OTR doesn’t offer authority filings, bookkeeping, or IFTA support. Operators arrive with an active MC#, USDOT, filed BOC-3, primary liability insurance, and either a pending UCC-1 or the ability to release one. Bookkeeping and IFTA are handled by the operator’s own CPA or a third-party service at typical cost of $150–$400/month. For an established operator this isn’t a feature gap — it’s a feature decision. Paying OTR to duplicate existing relationships would be waste.
The bundled-services value collapses by month 12.
The advantage of the TBS bundle isn’t just dollar value — it’s cognitive load. A first-year owner-op is making fifty new operational decisions per week. Removing “set up bookkeeping, file IFTA, find a CPA, file BOC-3” from the list is meaningful. By year two, the operator has a process and the bundle stops earning its premium — that’s the inflection where OTR’s cleaner pricing wins.
How fast does the cash hit?
OTR BOLT — minutes-level, 24/7/365.
OTR’s BOLT instant payment funds verified invoices in minutes, around the clock, including weekends and holidays. Submissions hit the portal, the credit check clears, and payment lands in minutes. Included on the standard line at no additional rate. For an owner-op who delivers Friday at 6pm and needs fuel money before Saturday departure, BOLT ends the conversation: no business-hours dependency, no ACH cutoff, no “next banking day.”
TBS — 24-hour typical.
TBS funds verified invoices within roughly 24 hours during business days. Baseline freight-factoring cadence — competitive against the broader market, but a tier behind BOLT. Submissions outside business hours wait for the next morning; weekends slide to Monday. For home-on-weekends operators, 24-hour funding is fine. For cash-tight first-year operators needing fuel money Saturday morning, the delta matters.
Winner: OTR on speed.
On funding speed alone OTR wins clearly. The question is how often weekend funding actually matters. For team drivers, dedicated lanes, and high-mileage OTR profiles, BOLT pays for itself in fuel flexibility. For regional Monday–Friday operators, the speed advantage is real but less load-bearing — TBS’s bundled services may still outweigh the speed gap for a first-year operator.
Fuel programs — post-Love’s acquisition.
TBS — now Love’s network (~660 truck stops).
The Love’s acquisition changes the fuel-program calculus. TBS’s fuel offering now integrates with ~660 Love’s and Speedco truck stops, with treasury services and one-card integration across factoring, fuel, and maintenance. For operators already structuring routes around Love’s, the tighter integration is a real advantage TBS didn’t have a year ago. Per-gallon savings is still settling through 2026, but the structural fit for Love’s-heavy operators is now meaningful.
OTR — smaller network, lower per-gallon savings.
OTR offers a fuel card and discount program, but the accepted network is materially smaller than the Love’s footprint and the per-gallon savings is lower. The program is real and operational, but it’s not the structural draw that TBS’s post-acquisition Love’s integration is. For operators who put a lot of miles on, the absolute dollar savings difference is the most important number to compute, and TBS post-acquisition wins it for Love’s-heavy routes.
Routes that concentrate at Love’s tilt toward TBS; broader networks tilt toward OTR.
For operators whose lanes already concentrate fueling at Love’s — a real chunk of the OTR fleet — TBS post-acquisition is genuinely competitive on per-gallon savings. For operators running a broader mix or relying on TA/Petro and regional independents, the OTR fuel program is less constraining even if the per-gallon discount is smaller. Run the math against your actual fueling pattern; this is the calculation most comparison content skips.
Customer service: OTR’s review base is the stronger signal.
OTR — Google 4.7 across 883+ reviews, Trustpilot 4.5 across 323+.
OTR carries one of the strongest review profiles in owner-operator factoring: Google 4.7 across 883+ reviews and Trustpilot 4.5 across 323+. For day-to-day service (invoice approval, funding, routine credit checks), the experience is excellent. The divergence shows up on escalations: OTR’s customer support team is partially overseas, and operators with complex issues report longer hold times when the call gets pushed beyond first-tier support. Base service is strong; escalation is weaker than premium U.S.-only competitors.
TBS — historically mixed reviews; Love’s acquisition is too new to judge.
TBS’s public reviews cluster in the mixed band: positive on bookkeeping and authority-filing, more critical on factoring service speed and contract clarity. Common pre-acquisition complaints were slow response times, billing disputes around tier changes, and friction when downgrading memberships. The Love’s acquisition may stabilize these signals, but the integration is too new to judge. Customer support is U.S.-based, a structural feature even when the team is smaller than OTR’s.
For operators who weight review aggregate scores, OTR wins.
On pure review-aggregate, OTR is the clearer pick: 4.7 Google on 883+ reviews is a base only well-run service organizations sustain. The counter-argument is that TBS’s reviews are weighted toward a segment OTR doesn’t serve at all — brand-new operators — and that segment’s satisfaction with the bundled services is consistently positive.
Non-recourse: where OTR has a real structural advantage.
OTR — true non-recourse is the primary product.
OTR’s non-recourse factoring is the headline product, not a premium add-on. Credit risk on broker insolvency is fully transferred to OTR when the carrier delivers cleanly (proper PODs, no chargebacks, no service failures). If a broker files Chapter 7 between OTR advancing the invoice and the broker paying, that loss is OTR’s, not the carrier’s. The underwriting reflects that — OTR runs deeper credit checks on broker IDs before approving an invoice. This is the feature that drives a meaningful slice of OTR’s owner-op base: operators with concentrated broker risk who can’t survive a single insolvency.
TBS — recourse default, limited non-recourse.
TBS factoring is recourse by default. If a broker fails to pay an invoice TBS has already advanced against, the carrier repays. Non-recourse coverage is available in some membership tiers but isn’t the headline product, and criteria for accessing it are tighter than OTR’s standard line. For an operator with a diversified broker base, recourse is fine. For an operator concentrated on two or three brokers, the recourse default is structurally riskier — one bankruptcy can claw back a factored invoice and create a cash crunch the operator can’t absorb.
Winner for non-recourse-first operators: OTR, decisively.
If non-recourse coverage is a hard requirement, OTR fits. The product is priced into the headline rate, underwriting is built around it, risk transfer is unambiguous. TBS’s recourse default is competent for clean broker mixes, but structural protection isn’t there for concentrated risk. For operators worried about broker-failure exposure, this dimension overrides everything else.
Contract flexibility — the second structural divergence.
OTR — no long-term contract required.
OTR’s factoring agreements don’t require a fixed-term commitment. Operators factor when needed, pause when not, cancel without buyout fees, switch factors if fit changes. This is unusual — most factors run 12-month auto-renewal contracts because recurring volume drives unit economics. OTR sustains the model because all-in pricing produces enough margin without volume lock-in. For operators who anticipate changing factoring strategy mid-year or running seasonal volume, this ends the conversation.
TBS — membership-based, tier-dependent terms.
TBS factoring is structured as a membership with contract terms varying by tier. Premium memberships bundling bookkeeping, IFTA, and authority maintenance typically run annual commitments; basic tiers may be more flexible. Cancellation friction is a recurring theme in the pre-acquisition review base — difficulty downgrading mid-cycle, surprise renewal charges. Whether Love’s tightens or loosens this in 2026 is unknown; operators signing should read terms carefully and ask about price-protection clauses.
Winner for operators who want optionality: OTR.
OTR’s no-long-term-contract structure is the cleaner fit for operators who run a variable factoring strategy — seasonal volume, mixed direct-pay/factored loads, plans to switch factors if rates shift. TBS’s membership model is fine for operators committed to the bundled services for a full year, but it’s a commitment, not month-to-month. For operators in the year-one window where the bundle is load-bearing, the commitment is justified; for established operators, the lock-in isn’t earning its premium.
Who should pick TBS Factoring.
- Brand-new authority operators with no MC# yet. Free authority filing plus BOC-3 plus IFTA setup absorbs $700–$1,500+ of out-of-pocket services. No other factor on the panel matches this on integration depth.
- First-year owner-operators who want a bundled provider. Bookkeeping, IFTA filing, and authority maintenance reduce cognitive load while the operator figures out dispatch and broker mix. Year-one premium pays for itself.
- Operators who fuel heavily at Love’s. Post-acquisition, the ~660-stop Love’s/Speedco network integration is a real fuel-program advantage. One card across factoring, fuel, and maintenance.
- Operators who prefer U.S.-based customer support. TBS support is U.S.-based — a fit for operators who’ve had escalation friction with overseas support teams elsewhere.
- Operators who don’t need weekend funding. Monday–Friday with home weekends — 24-hour funding is fine, no speed premium earned.
Who should pick OTR Solutions.
- Established owner-operators with active authority and 6+ months of history. Once authority is filed and books are running, OTR’s all-in pricing produces a cleaner effective rate than membership tiers. TBS bundled services stop being load-bearing.
- Transparency-first operators who want single-line cost. Rate × invoice equals total cost. No ACH fees, no monthly minimums, no add-ons, no membership tiers. For operators who run their own books, cognitive simplicity is the biggest feature.
- Operators who need true non-recourse coverage. Non-recourse is OTR’s primary product, priced into the headline rate, with credit risk fully transferred on clean deliveries. If broker insolvency would hurt more than a small rate increase, OTR fits.
- Operators with concentrated broker risk. If your top two or three brokers represent more than 50% of revenue, recourse factoring is structurally risky. OTR’s non-recourse-first model pays for itself the first time it’s tested.
- Operators who want contract flexibility. No long-term contract, no 12-month auto-renewal, no membership-tier downgrade friction. For switching factors mid-year or running variable monthly volume, the optionality is real.
The other names on the panel.
TBS and OTR solve two different ends of the owner-operator timeline. A few specific cases route elsewhere on the Dispatched panel:
For premium U.S. service + deep fuel: Apex Capital.
Apex is the established owner-op factor with three decades of focused freight factoring, 700+ five-star reviews, the BBB Torch Award, and a ~51¢/gal fuel discount across a broader network. For operators who escalate often or want the dedicated-account-exec model, Apex outperforms.
For mid-fleet ABL + non-recourse: Triumph Business Capital.
Triumph specializes in true non-recourse factoring layered with an asset-based revolver. For operators graduating from single-truck owner-op into 5+ trucks with multi-product financing needs, Triumph is the cleaner fit.
For high-volume fleets + 97% advance: RTS Financial.
RTS leads on advance percentage — up to 97% on qualified invoices — paired with TruckSmarts ELD and RTS Pro fuel. For mid-fleet operators where marginal advance moves real cash flow, RTS is the structural fit.
The full panel and the criteria we use to pick between them is in best trucking factoring 2026. The methodology behind the rankings is in /methodology.
You don’t need to apply to both.
TBS and OTR are both on Dispatched’s panel and both are legitimate factors. The question isn’t whether either will fund you — in most cases, both will. The question is which fits your operation right now: whether you have an active MC#, whether you’re in your first year or your fifth, how concentrated your broker risk is, whether your routes concentrate at Love’s, and how comfortable you are signing into a TBS membership during the active Love’s integration cycle. Apply to both directly and you’ll spend two weeks comparing membership tiers against flat factoring contracts and reverse-engineering effective rates. That’s why /apply?useCase=factoring exists: one application, profile-aware match, no double-pull on credit. If you’d rather check fit first, /qualify takes 30 seconds with no credit pull. First-time operators: the capital-strategy primer at first-time owner-operator financing covers what to set up alongside the factoring decision.
TBS Factoring vs OTR Solutions — common questions.
- Does TBS file MC# for free?
- Yes — the filing service itself is free when bundled with factoring. Out-of-pocket is the $300 FMCSA registration fee and the $50 BOC-3 government fee. Filing services elsewhere charge $300–$700 on top of those government fees for the same work, so TBS saves brand-new operators meaningful first-year capital.
- Which has better non-recourse — TBS or OTR?
- OTR, decisively. True non-recourse is OTR's primary factoring product — broker insolvency risk fully transfers to OTR on clean deliveries. TBS is recourse default with limited non-recourse availability, which means a single broker bankruptcy can claw back a factored invoice from the carrier. For operators with concentrated broker risk, OTR is structurally safer.
- Which is better for brand-new authority?
- TBS. The free MC#/DOT#/BOC-3 filing service plus free bookkeeping bundle saves a first-year operator $700–$1,500+ in out-of-pocket setup costs, and the integrated path means TBS handles the regulatory paperwork end-to-end. OTR is built for established operators with active authority; it doesn't file authority for you.
- Which has faster funding?
- OTR. BOLT instant payment funds verified invoices in minutes, 24/7/365, including weekends and holidays. TBS funds within 24 hours typical during business days. For day-to-day cadence the gap is small; for weekend-emergency cash flow the gap is decisive.
- Which has better pricing transparency?
- OTR. The all-in pricing model means rate × invoice equals total cost — no ACH fees, no monthly minimums, no per-invoice processing charges, no credit-check fees per broker. TBS uses membership-tier pricing where the rate depends on which tier you sign into and additional bundled-service fees can apply. OTR is easier to plan against.
- What changed with Love's acquisition of TBS?
- Love's Financial acquired TBS in December 2025 and the integration is still rolling out. The clearest near-term change is fuel-network integration with ~660 Love's truck stops, which improves the fuel program for operators whose lanes concentrate at Love's. Pricing tiers, contract terms, and bundled services are still evolving — operators signing in 2026 should monitor and ask explicitly about price-protection clauses.
- Should I switch from TBS to OTR once my authority is established?
- Often yes, at year 2+. By that point the TBS bundled services (authority filing, bookkeeping) are no longer load-bearing — your authority is filed, your books are running, your IFTA cadence is set. From year two forward, OTR's transparency, true non-recourse, contract flexibility, and stronger customer review profile typically favor established operators. Switch around your TBS membership anniversary to avoid early-termination friction.
Stop guessing. Get matched to the right factor.
One application, one profile-aware match, no spam from the one that isn’t the fit.