RTS Financial vs OTR Solutions — fleet-volume vs transparency-first in 2026?
RTS Financial is the 1995-vintage fleet-volume specialist with the industry’s highest advance rate (97%) and a $0.40/gal fuel program. OTR Solutions is the transparency-first carrier with true non-recourse, all-in pricing, and Google 4.7 reviews. Both target similar mid-tier operations — the structural choices differ.
Soft-pull match. · Two minutes. · No spam from both at once.
RTS Financial vs OTR Solutions, in one paragraph.
RTS Financial and OTR Solutions both show up frequently when owner-operators and small fleets shop for capital, but the DNA differs. RTS is a 1995-vintage operation headquartered in Overland Park, KS, sitting inside RTS Inc — a broader trucking-services parent that also owns ProTransport TMS, the RTS Pro driver portal, and an in-house fuel card. The factoring product is volume-tilted: rates start at 1.5% for carriers running 30+ loads/month, advance hits 97%, contracts run 12–24 months with 2%/1% early termination. OTR is the 2011-founded factor that rebranded from OTR Capital around 2022, built around all-in pricing (no ACH, no monthly minimums, no add-on processing) with true non-recourse as the headline product. OTR carries Google 4.7 across 883+ reviews and Trustpilot 4.5 across 323+. Both run instant-or-same-day funding — but RTS optimizes for high-volume fleets that can commit, OTR for transparency-first owner-ops that want flexibility. The rest of this page is the line-by-line comparison. If you’d rather skip the read, /apply?useCase=factoring matches you in two minutes.
| Dimension | RTS Financial | OTR Solutions |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1995 | 2011 (rebranded ~2022) |
| HQ | Overland Park, KS | US-based |
| Best for | High-volume fleets (30+ loads/mo) | Transparency-first, true non-recourse |
| Headline rate | 1.5–3.5% (1.5% at 30+ loads) | 2.5–5% |
| Pricing structure | Standard + possible add-ons | All-in (no ACH/monthly/minimums) |
| Funding speed | Same-day | BOLT 24/7/365 instant |
| Advance | Up to 97% | Up to 95% |
| Fuel discount | Up to $0.40/gal (network) | Available, smaller network |
| Contract | 12–24 month; 2%/1% ET | No long-term required |
| Cancellation | 30-day window (2%/1%) | Flexible |
| Reviews | Trustpilot 3.7, Google 4.6 | Google 4.7 (883+), Trustpilot 4.5 (323+) |
| Customer support | US-based, account-manager turnover | Partially overseas |
| Non-recourse | Available, secondary | Primary product, true non-recourse |
| Tech | ProTransport TMS, RTS Pro app, DAT | Portal + BOLT |
| Sweet spot | 30+ loads/month fleets | 1-truck owner-ops + small fleets |
Two different origin stories.
RTS Financial — three decades of independent fleet-volume DNA.
RTS Financial was founded in 1995, headquartered in Overland Park, KS. Where some 1995-vintage factors stayed small-and-deep, RTS grew sideways into broader trucking services. RTS Financial today sits inside RTS Inc, a parent that also operates ProTransport (a real TMS), the RTS Pro driver app, an in-house fuel card, and equipment-financing referrals. The factoring product is volume-tilted by design: rates drop aggressively for 30+ loads/month carriers, advance hits 97%, contracts run 12–24 months. RTS doesn’t chase the brand-new single-truck owner-op; it’s built for established carriers that can commit. (See rtsinc.com for company-stated details.)
OTR Solutions — transparency-first DNA, rebranded from OTR Capital.
OTR Solutions launched in 2011 as OTR Capital, a factor purpose-built for the owner-operator segment. The original product was flat all-in factoring: one rate per invoice, no ACH, no processing, no monthly minimums, no add-ons. If the rate is 3%, the cost is 3% — and it landed because the rest of the industry had drifted into layered fee structures. In 2022 the company rebranded to OTR Solutions to reflect a broader product set: fuel cards, broker tools, ELD integration, and credit-check workflows in the factoring portal. The factoring line stays the anchor product. Domain otrsolutions.com is current; older content occasionally surfaces as “OTR Capital.”
RTS’s 1.5% floor vs OTR’s 2.5% floor.
RTS volume-tiered rates.
RTS publishes 1.5–3.5%, volume-tiered. Carriers running 30+ loads/month land at the 1.5% floor — the lowest published headline in trucking factoring. Sub-30 carriers sit closer to 3.5%. If your volume is reliably above 30/month, RTS beats OTR on headline. If below, you pay 3.5% against OTR’s ~3% effective for the same operation.
OTR all-in pricing.
OTR publishes 2.5–5% with volume discounts at higher factored volumes. The feature is what isn’t there: no ACH, no per-invoice processing, no monthly, no minimum penalties. Rate times invoice equals total cost. For a single-truck owner-op with clean broker mix, effective rate lands 2.75–3.25% all-in. Against RTS’s 3% floor for sub-30 plus add-ons, OTR can match or beat at this profile.
Winner by profile.
High-volume fleets (30+ loads/month): RTS Financial. Even after layered fees push effective rates up 0.25–0.75%, RTS still beats OTR’s 2.5% floor at this volume. Variable-volume owner-ops (under 30 loads/month): OTR. All-in pricing eliminates the layered fees that push RTS’s effective rate up at this profile, and non-recourse-by-default adds protection RTS’s standard product doesn’t. For a wider view of how factor pricing maps to operation size, see invoice factoring for truckers.
Layered standard vs single-number all-in.
RTS — standard pricing with possible add-ons.
RTS’s pricing is standard for the volume-tier market: headline rate plus operational fees — ACH/wire, per-invoice processing on certain tiers, credit-check fees per new broker, monthly minimums on specific tiers. None of this is hidden, but the effective rate is not a single multiplication. At the 1.5% floor, layered fees typically add 0.25–0.75%, pushing total cost into 1.75–2.25%. Still competitive at high volume, but the published 1.5% is rarely the all-in number.
OTR — all-in single-number pricing.
OTR’s headline rate is the total cost. No ACH, no per-invoice processing, no monthly, no credit-check fees per broker, no minimums. A factor that charges $15/invoice processing on a 3% rate is materially more expensive than a flat 3.25% factor on small invoices, but the headline looks lower. “Rate is the cost” removes that arithmetic. BOLT instant payment is included on the standard line with no surcharge.
Winner for cognitive simplicity: OTR. Winner for raw floor: RTS.
If you run your own books and want predictable monthly expense, OTR’s all-in beats RTS’s tiered model. Not because RTS is more expensive in absolute terms, but because OTR’s pricing surface is one number and RTS’s is several. For high-volume fleets with back-office capacity to model layered pricing, RTS’s raw floor still wins on absolute cost.
97% vs 95% — the working-capital gap.
RTS — up to 97% advance, industry-leading.
RTS’s structural edge on this dimension is the advance: up to 97% of invoice face value, the highest in the industry alongside Apex Capital. The difference between a 90% advance (industry standard for smaller factors) and 97% on $300K of monthly factored volume is $21,000 in working capital every month, meaningful even at identical headline rates. Underwriting tilts toward established carriers — brand-new authorities sometimes land closer to 92–94% on initial deals — but for established fleets with clean broker mix, 97% is the consistent advance.
OTR — up to 95% advance.
OTR advances up to 95% of invoice face value, still well above the 80–90% industry standard for owner-op factors but two points behind RTS. The reserve releases on broker payment, same as everywhere else. For an owner-op with $40K in monthly factored volume, 95% vs 97% is $800/month in working capital — real money but not category-defining. For fleets at $200K+ in monthly volume, the gap widens to $4,000+/month, which is where RTS’s advance starts to matter as a structural feature.
Winner: RTS, but the gap scales with volume.
For high-volume fleets, RTS’s 97% advance is the structural edge. On $300K/month factored volume, RTS releases an extra $6,000/month versus OTR — $72K/year of free cash flow that doesn’t depend on rate negotiation. For owner-ops at smaller volume, the dollar difference is real but not decisive, and other dimensions (non-recourse, flexibility, transparency) often outweigh it.
RTS’s $0.40/gal vs OTR’s smaller network.
RTS — up to $0.40/gal at network stations.
RTS’s fuel program advertises up to roughly $0.40 per gallon at network truck stops. Pilot, Flying J, TA Petro coverage is real, plus regional networks owner-ops use, and the program is integrated into RTS Pro for real-time discount tracking. For a 10,000-mile/month single truck at 6.5 MPG, $0.40/gal back is roughly $615/month — meaningful against the factoring fee. For high-mileage operators (8,000+ miles/month), fuel savings can offset 50–80% of the discount.
OTR — fuel discount available, smaller network reach.
OTR offers a fuel card and discount program, but the accepted network is materially smaller than RTS’s and per-gallon savings is lower. The program is operational and portal integration is clean, but it’s not the structural draw RTS’s is. For high-mileage operators the dollar gap is the most important number. For lower-mileage spot-haul, OTR is sufficient.
For high-mileage operators, RTS wins on fuel.
The fuel calculation should be done in dollars, not basis points. If RTS saves $400/month on fuel and OTR saves $200/month on the rate structure (because all-in avoids fees you’d pay at RTS), the winner depends on which absolute number is bigger. For operators putting 1,500+ gallons/month through the card, RTS dominates. For low-mileage spot-haul (under 800 gallons/month), OTR’s rate-structure savings can dominate. Run the math both directions before deciding.
Non-recourse: OTR’s primary product vs RTS’s secondary option.
OTR — true non-recourse as the headline product.
OTR’s non-recourse factoring is the headline product, not a premium add-on. Credit risk on broker insolvency is fully transferred when the carrier delivers cleanly. If a broker files Chapter 7, that loss is OTR’s. OTR runs deeper broker credit checks to price the risk, but for the carrier, the protection is built into the standard rate. This drives a meaningful slice of OTR’s owner-op base — operators with concentrated broker risk who can’t survive a single insolvency without coverage.
RTS — recourse default, non-recourse as secondary tier.
RTS offers non-recourse, but the standard product is recourse and non-recourse is the secondary tier with additional pricing. For diversified broker bases, the recourse default works fine and the rate advantage at volume is real. For concentrated brokers, the non-recourse upgrade is still cheaper than absorbing an insolvency, but it’s an upgrade, not the standard. The typical premium is 0.5–1% above the headline recourse rate.
Winner for non-recourse-first operators: OTR, decisively.
If non-recourse is a hard requirement, OTR is the structural fit. The product is priced into the headline rate, the underwriting is built around it, the risk transfer is unambiguous. RTS’s non-recourse is competent but secondary — you’re paying a premium for what OTR includes by default. For high-volume fleets with diversified brokers who don’t need non-recourse-first, RTS’s recourse product is fine and the rate advantage offsets the protection gap.
BOLT 24/7/365 vs same-day same-week.
OTR BOLT — 24/7/365 instant payment.
OTR’s BOLT funds verified invoices in minutes, around the clock, including weekends and holidays. Submissions hit the portal, the credit check clears (most broker IDs pre-cached), payment lands. Included on the standard line at no additional rate. For an owner-op delivering Friday 6pm who needs fuel by Saturday morning, BOLT ends the conversation — no business-hours dependency, no ACH cutoff.
RTS — same-day funding, business-hours dependent.
RTS funds verified invoices same-day on most loads submitted during business hours. Competitive against the broader market — most non-instant factors run next-banking-day — but a tier behind BOLT for weekend or evening emergencies. For fleets running predictable Monday-Friday delivery, same-day is sufficient. For owner-ops with irregular schedules, BOLT wins.
Winner for weekend funding: OTR. Steady-state business-hours: tie.
If your bottleneck is Friday-night fuel money or weekend cash, BOLT is best-in-class. For owner-ops with irregular delivery schedules, this ends the conversation. For fleets with structured weekday operations, RTS’s same-day is functionally equivalent and the gap doesn’t matter in practice.
12–24 month lock-in vs no-long-term-required.
RTS — 12–24 month terms with 2%/1% early termination.
RTS contracts run 12 to 24 months by tier. Early termination is priced: 2% of average monthly factored volume in Year 1, 1% in Year 2+. On $300K/month, that’s $6,000 in Year 1 to walk away. Not unusual for fleet-tier factoring — it’s the price of the rate discount — but operators who only compare 1.5% to 3% miss the lock-in. A 30-day cancellation window exists before the renewal anniversary; written notice inside it terminates without fees.
OTR — no long-term contract required.
OTR’s agreements don’t require fixed-term commitment. Factor when needed, pause when not, cancel without buyout, switch if the fit changes. Unusual in the industry — most factors run 12-month auto-renewal because recurring volume drives unit economics — and OTR sustains it because the all-in pricing produces enough margin without needing lock-in. For operators who anticipate changing strategy mid-year, this ends the conversation.
Winner for flexibility: OTR. RTS lock-in works for stable fleets.
If you anticipate switching within 24 months, OTR. No buyout fee, no renewal calendar, no surprise auto-renewal lock-in. If you’re a stable fleet staying multi-year, RTS. The lock-in is rationally priced against the rate concession and you weren’t leaving anyway. Operators who answer “maybe” are usually better off at OTR until volume and stability justify the RTS commitment.
Google says close. Trustpilot says different.
OTR — Google 4.7 (883+), Trustpilot 4.5 (323+).
OTR carries Google 4.7 across 883+ reviews and Trustpilot 4.5 across 323+ — a strong aggregate profile. Day-to-day service is excellent. The divergence shows up on escalations: support is partially overseas, and operators with complex issues report longer hold times and language barriers beyond the first support tier. The base is strong; the escalation path is weaker than US-based competitors.
RTS — Google 4.6, Trustpilot 3.7.
RTS’s reviews split. Google 4.6 is only 0.1 behind OTR — effectively a tie on aggregate sentiment. Trustpilot 3.7 is materially below OTR’s 4.5. Critical reviews cluster around three themes: contract surprises, account-manager turnover, and slower dispute resolution on broker non-pay. Support is US-based (no language-barrier issue), but manager-turnover produces its own continuity friction.
Winner: OTR on aggregate. Both have failure modes.
OTR wins on aggregate review score and volume of positive reviews. The escalation friction is real but doesn’t hit the average operator every month. RTS’s strength is consistent US-based first-line support; its weakness is account-manager turnover and contract friction. If you escalate often, neither factor is the fit — consider Apex Capital or Triumph instead. If you rarely escalate and prioritize aggregate review quality, OTR. If you need US-based first-line support and can tolerate manager turnover, RTS works.
ProTransport TMS + DAT vs portal + BOLT.
RTS — deeper trucking-services tech surface.
RTS Inc owns ProTransport, a real TMS used by mid-sized fleets for dispatch, load management, settlements, and IFTA. The RTS Pro app gives drivers in-cab visibility into loads, fuel transactions, and document uploads. The in-house fuel card integrates with both, and RTS integrates with DAT for load-board workflows. For fleets that want one provider for factoring + TMS + driver app + fuel + load board, RTS does that under one umbrella.
OTR — clean factoring portal plus BOLT instant payment.
OTR runs a focused portal plus BOLT. The portal handles invoice submission, broker credit checks, document uploads, fuel card visibility, and reporting. ELD integration was added during the 2022 rebrand. BOLT is integrated with no separate app or surcharge. Tighter surface than RTS — no TMS, no deep DAT integration, no bundled dispatch — but for owner-ops who just want clean factoring with instant pay, OTR’s stack is enough.
Winner depends on stack: RTS for fleets, OTR for owner-ops.
If you run a fleet and want one vendor for factoring + TMS + driver app + fuel + load board, RTS is the fit. The depth is real — ProTransport is a real TMS, not a stripped-down portal. For owner-ops and small fleets that already have dispatch and TMS elsewhere (or don’t need one), OTR’s stack is sufficient and the cognitive overhead is lower. Don’t pay for tech you won’t use.
Who should pick RTS Financial.
- Established fleets running 30+ loads/month. The 1.5% floor is the lowest published headline in the industry. Combined with the 97% advance, the effective economics beat OTR at this volume even after layered fees.
- Operators who want a multi-tool trucking-services suite. ProTransport TMS, RTS Pro driver portal, in-house fuel card, DAT integration. One vendor for factoring + TMS + driver app + fuel + load board.
- Fleets prioritizing working-capital headroom. On $300K/month factored volume, the 97% advance releases $6K extra monthly versus OTR’s 95% — real money, compounding across the year.
- High-mileage operators (1,500+ gallons/month). The $0.40/gal network discount is materially deeper than OTR’s. For high-mileage profiles, fuel savings can outweigh a 25–50 bps rate difference.
- Operators stable enough to commit to 12–24 months. The lock-in fee is priced against the rate concession. If you weren’t leaving anyway, the contract length doesn’t cost anything.
Who should pick OTR Solutions.
- Operators who want single-line cost calculation. All-in pricing means rate times invoice equals total cost. No ACH, no monthly, no add-on processing. For owner-ops who run their own books, the cognitive simplicity is the biggest feature.
- Operators with concentrated broker risk who need true non-recourse. Non-recourse is OTR’s primary product, priced into the headline rate, with risk fully transferred on clean deliveries.
- Operators who want contract flexibility. No long-term commitment, no early-termination fee, no auto-renewal calendar. For operators who anticipate switching mid-year or running variable monthly volume, the optionality is real.
- Owner-ops and small fleets under 30 loads/month. RTS’s volume-tier penalizes you. OTR’s flat all-in rate is more competitive for variable volume.
- Operators who need weekend or after-hours funding. BOLT pays in minutes, 24/7/365.
The other names on the panel.
RTS and OTR are frequently shopped, but not the only options on the Dispatched panel. A few cases route elsewhere first:
For premium U.S.-based service + deep fuel: Apex Capital.
Apex carries 700+ aggregate five-star reviews and the BBB Torch Award (2018), with a dedicated U.S.-based account exec model that outperforms both on escalation. The ~$0.51/gal fuel discount is the deepest in the industry.
For brand-new authority + free filings: TBS Factoring.
TBS is purpose-built for the new-authority segment — approval before MC activation, authority filings bundled. Day-one owner-ops are often better served at TBS than at RTS (penalized sub-30 loads) or OTR (no startup specialization).
For non-recourse + ABL under one roof: Triumph Business Capital.
Triumph is the specialist if you want true non-recourse layered with an asset-based revolver. OTR matches Triumph on non-recourse; Triumph adds the ABL line OTR doesn’t offer.
The full panel and the criteria we use to pick between them is in best trucking factoring 2026. The methodology behind the rankings is in /methodology.
You don’t need to apply to both.
RTS Financial and OTR Solutions are both on Dispatched’s factoring panel, and they’re both legitimate factors. The question isn’t whether either will fund you — in most cases, both will. The question is which one fits the shape of your operation: how many loads/month, whether non-recourse is a hard requirement, how much fuel you burn, whether you can commit to 12–24 months or need flexibility, and whether your stack wants a bundled TMS. Apply to both directly and you’ll spend two weeks fielding sales calls, comparing term sheets in different formats, and reverse-engineering effective rates from disclosure language that wasn’t designed to be compared. That’s why /apply?useCase=factoring exists. One application, profile-aware match, no double-pull on credit, no spam from the one that isn’t the fit. If you’d rather check fit first, the two-question tool at /qualify takes 30 seconds and pulls no credit.
RTS Financial vs OTR Solutions — common questions.
- Which has lower rates, RTS Financial or OTR Solutions?
- RTS, on headline. RTS Financial floors at 1.5% for carriers running 30+ loads per month; OTR Solutions floors at 2.5%. But OTR's pricing is all-in (no ACH, monthly, or minimum fees) while RTS's standard structure may add 0.25–0.75% to the effective rate through layered fees. For high-volume fleets, RTS still wins net. For owner-ops with variable monthly volume, the difference narrows meaningfully and sometimes flips.
- Which has better non-recourse coverage?
- OTR, decisively. True non-recourse factoring is OTR's primary product — credit risk on broker insolvency is fully transferred on clean deliveries, priced into the headline rate, no upgrade required. RTS offers non-recourse, but the standard product is recourse and non-recourse is the secondary tier with additional pricing. If non-recourse is a hard requirement, OTR is the structural fit.
- Which has more flexible contracts?
- OTR, by a wide margin. OTR's factoring agreements don't require long-term commitments — operators can size the relationship to the operation, pause when not factoring, and cancel without buyout fees. RTS runs 12–24 month contracts with a 2% early-termination fee in Year 1 and 1% in Year 2+. On a $300K/month factored volume, that's $6,000 in Year 1 to walk away from RTS.
- Which has a better fuel program?
- RTS, on raw savings. RTS publishes up to $0.40/gal at network truck stops across a broad accepted network. OTR's fuel program exists but the network reach and per-gallon savings are materially smaller. For a 10,000-mile/month single truck, that's roughly $615/month back at RTS — meaningfully more than the OTR program produces for the same fuel volume.
- How does customer service compare?
- Close at the top, divergent at the bottom. Google scores: OTR 4.7 (883+ reviews), RTS 4.6 — effectively a tie on aggregate Google sentiment. Trustpilot tells a different story: OTR 4.5 (323+) vs RTS 3.7 — a real gap. RTS's critical reviews cluster around contract surprises and account-manager turnover; OTR's around escalation friction tied to partially-overseas support.
- How do the tech stacks compare?
- RTS is deeper. RTS Inc owns ProTransport (a real TMS used by mid-sized fleets), the RTS Pro driver portal, in-house fuel card systems, and integrates with DAT for load-board workflows. OTR runs a factoring portal plus BOLT instant payment — clean, well-built, but a tighter surface. For fleets that want one vendor for factoring + TMS + driver app, RTS does that. For operators who just want clean factoring + instant pay, OTR is enough.
- Which should I pick if I'm undecided?
- For established fleets running 30+ loads/month with stable broker mix who can commit to a 12–24 month contract: RTS Financial. The 1.5% floor combined with the 97% advance and the deeper fuel program produces the lowest total cost of factoring at this profile. For owner-operators and small fleets that want transparency-first pricing, true non-recourse, and contract flexibility: OTR Solutions. The all-in structure and the non-recourse-default model are the structural advantages.
Stop guessing. Get matched to the right factor.
One application, one profile-aware match, no spam from the one that isn’t the fit.