Dispatched · Updated May 2026 · Independent comparison

eCapital vs RTS Financial — largest factor vs fleet-volume specialist in 2026?

eCapital is the largest freight factoring company in North America with cross-border reach (US/Canada/UK) and 30,000+ businesses. RTS Financial is a 1995-vintage fleet-volume specialist with the industry’s highest advance rate and a $0.40/gal fuel program. They overlap on fleets and brokers; the structural differences matter.

Soft-pull match. · Two minutes. · No double sales pitch.

At-a-glance

eCapital vs RTS Financial, in one paragraph.

eCapital and RTS Financial both sit on the Dispatched factoring panel, and both will fund mid-sized fleets and brokers in the US. The DNA is different. eCapital was assembled through acquisition starting in 2006 — most recently LSQ — and claims the title of largest freight factoring company in North America, with 30,000+ businesses across the US, Canada, and the UK and a broad product set (factoring, asset-based lending, broker financing, InstaPay 1-hour funding). RTS Financial was founded in 1995 in Overland Park, Kansas and grew organically inside RTS Inc, a wider trucking-services parent that also owns the ProTransport TMS and the RTS Pro driver portal. RTS’s factoring is volume-tilted: rates drop to a 1.5% floor at 30+ loads/month, advance hits 97%, and the fuel program tops out at roughly $0.40 per gallon — deeper than eCapital’s 20¢, at a narrower network. Both run recourse and non-recourse. Neither matches the service base of top-tier names like Apex Capital. The right pick depends on volume, geography, and whether you want a single-product specialist or a multi-product platform. The rest of this page is the line-by-line comparison. If you’d rather skip and have us match you, /apply?useCase=factoring does it in two minutes.

eCapital vs RTS Financial — head-to-head comparison across key dimensions.
DimensioneCapitalRTS Financial
Founded2006 (multi-acquisition)1995
HQMultiple (US/Canada)Overland Park, KS
Best forMid-fleets, brokers, cross-borderHigh-volume fleets (30+ loads/mo)
Headline rate1.95–4.5%1.5–3.5% (1.5% at 30+ loads)
Funding speedInstaPay (1 hour)Same-day
AdvanceUp to 100%Up to 97%
Factoring ceilingEffectively uncappedHigh (fleet-tier)
Fuel discount~20¢/gal at 16,000 locationsUp to ~$0.40/gal (network)
ContractVaries; auto-renewal common12–24 months; 2%/1% early termination
ReviewsTrustpilot 4.0–4.3 (mixed)Trustpilot 3.7, Google 4.6
Recourse / Non-recourseBothBoth — recourse default
GeographyUS, Canada, UKUS-only
ABL availableYesNo (factoring-focused)
Background and scale

A rollup giant vs a focused independent.

eCapital — the largest factor in North America.

eCapital was founded in 2006 and grew by acquisition into what it claims is the largest factoring company on the continent. The platform absorbed Pavestone, FreightPath, Accutrac, Gateway Commercial Finance, and most recently LSQ — each acquisition adding either a vertical (broker finance, healthcare receivables) or a geography (Canada, the UK). The result is a multi-product platform funding 30,000+ businesses across the US, Canada, and the UK. Freight factoring is one major product line; ABL, broker financing, payroll, and consumer receivables run alongside it. The scale brings deeper credit limits, cross-border coverage, and in-house ABL — with the trade-off most rollups carry: the experience varies by which acquired entity is technically holding your paper. (See ecapital.com for company-stated details.)

RTS Financial — three decades of fleet DNA inside a wider trucking-services platform.

RTS Financial was founded in 1995 in Overland Park, Kansas and grew organically. The factoring product sits inside RTS Inc, a broader trucking-services parent that also operates the ProTransport TMS, the RTS Pro driver portal and app, an in-house fuel card, equipment-finance referrals, and DAT load-board integration. The factoring offering itself is volume-tilted: headline rates drop aggressively above 30 loads/month, advance hits 97%, and contract terms run 12–24 months with a 2% / 1% early-termination fee. RTS doesn’t cross into ABL, healthcare receivables, or cross-border — the focus is US trucking. (See rtsinc.com for company-stated details.)

Rates compared

Different floors, different math.

eCapital — 1.95% headline floor, layered fees.

eCapital publishes a 1.95–4.5% headline range. Mid-fleets (5+ trucks, $200K+ monthly factored volume) quote toward the low end and sometimes negotiate inside it on whole-ledger contracts. Owner-ops typically land 3–4%. The fee structure is layered: wire fees, ACH fees, monthly minimums on certain product tiers, and credit-check fees per new broker can add 20–50 bps to the effective rate. Cross-product pricing is where scale shows: factoring + ABL + payroll on one platform tends to pull bundled economics below either standalone.

RTS — 1.5% floor, but only above 30 loads/month.

RTS publishes a 1.5–3.5% range, tiered in a way that matters. Carriers running 30+ loads/month land at the 1.5% floor — the lowest published headline in trucking factoring, below eCapital’s 1.95% and below the industry. Carriers under 30 loads sit closer to the 3.5% top. The tier is the product. If volume is reliably above 30 loads/month, RTS’s effective rate will likely beat eCapital’s even after layered eCapital fees. If volume is below or fluctuates seasonally, the tiered pricing penalizes you and eCapital’s negotiable headline can win on total cost — particularly with cross-product bundling RTS doesn’t offer.

Winner by profile.

High-volume US fleets running 30+ loads/month: RTS. The 1.5% floor combined with the 97% advance pulls effective economics below eCapital on whole-ledger contracts. Mid-fleets, brokers, or operators wanting bundled pricing across factoring + ABL: eCapital. Volume-based negotiation across product lines pulls effective rates below RTS at this profile, and the cross-border + ABL coverage RTS doesn’t match adds non-rate value. For a wider view of how factor pricing maps to operation size, see invoice factoring for truckers.

Volume tiers

Both reward volume. They reward it differently.

eCapital — volume rewarded across product lines.

eCapital’s pricing leverage comes from breadth of relationship, not a single load-count tier. A carrier factoring $250K/month can negotiate inside the range. The same carrier running an ABL revolver and using eCapital payroll on top can negotiate materially harder — every additional product line creates leverage single-product factors don’t have. The trade-off: the leverage requires you to consolidate. Carriers who keep banking, ABL, and payroll elsewhere don’t see it.

RTS — rewarded through a hard load-count threshold.

RTS’s tier is concrete: cross 30 loads/month and the rate drops to the 1.5% floor. Simple, published, and operator-friendly — verifiable without negotiating — but the tier doesn’t scale beyond it. Once you’re at 1.5%, you’re at 1.5%. No cross-product line to negotiate against, no ABL to bundle in. The floor is the lowest in the industry and also the bottom of what RTS can offer.

Winner by structural fit.

Single-product, US-only, high-load-count fleets: RTS. The 30+ load threshold is clean and the 1.5% floor is real. Multi-product operators or fleets graduating into ABL: eCapital. Bundled pricing pulls effective economics below RTS’s single-product floor once two or more product lines are in play.

Advance rates

eCapital edges 100%; RTS holds 97%.

eCapital — up to 100% on top-tier programs.

eCapital’s top-tier programs advance up to 100% of invoice face value — the highest published in the industry — reserved for high-volume, clean-broker accounts on whole-ledger contracts. Most accounts won’t land at 100%; mid-fleet new relationships typically begin at 90–95% with the ability to step up as payment history seasons. Verify your specific advance percentage at intake.

RTS — up to 97%, fleet-tier standard.

RTS advances up to 97% — among the highest alongside Apex Capital, three points behind eCapital’s ceiling. Lower-tier RTS programs can fall to 90% depending on broker credit and program election. On a $50K outstanding receivable, the 100% vs 97% gap is $1,500 in immediate working capital per invoice; on $300K monthly factored volume, that’s $9K of additional working-capital headroom each month at eCapital’s ceiling versus RTS’s.

Winner: eCapital on the ceiling, both tied at the floor.

eCapital’s 100% advance is real but reserved. RTS’s 97% is the practical fleet-tier number. If your account profile qualifies for eCapital’s top tier, the 3-point gap is meaningful working capital. If you’re likely to start at 92–95% on either platform, the gap collapses and other dimensions decide.

Contracts and exits

eCapital varies. RTS locks in but prices the lock.

eCapital — varies by product line and acquired entity.

eCapital’s contracts vary by product line and by which acquired entity is holding the paper. Most freight factoring agreements are 12-month auto-renewal, but cancellation windows range from 30 to 90 days. Some agreements include early-termination clauses tied to factored volume minimums. None of this is unusual, but the variance across product lines means the contract you sign matters more than the brochure. The most common operator complaint in public reviews is exit friction: cancellation notices that get lost, renewal anniversaries that pass without confirmation, and NOA reversal delays.

RTS — 12–24 month terms, explicit early-termination pricing.

RTS contracts run 12 to 24 months depending on the program tier. Early termination is permitted but priced: roughly 2% of average monthly factored volume in Year 1, dropping to 1% in Year 2+. On a fleet averaging $300K/month, that’s $6,000 in Year 1 to walk away. The mechanic is published — you can model the exit cost before signing — which is operationally cleaner than eCapital’s variable cancellation windows. It’s the price of the headline-rate discount.

Winner: depends on what you optimize.

If you want explicit, modelable exit costs upfront: RTS. The 2% / 1% structure is clean and predictable. If you anticipate flexibility across product lines and geographies as the business grows: eCapital. The variable contract structure is messier but the product breadth gives you internal switching options without leaving the platform.

Fuel programs

Deeper discount, smaller network — or shallower discount, broader network.

RTS — up to $0.40/gal at network truck stops.

RTS’s fuel program advertises savings of up to roughly 40¢/gal at network truck stops — the deeper per-gallon discount on this page. The network includes Pilot, Flying J, TA Petro, and regional chains. For a single truck running 10,000 miles/month at 6.5 MPG (roughly 1,540 gallons), 40¢/gal is about $615/month back. The trade-off: the network is narrower than eCapital’s; if your lanes don’t hit RTS stations regularly, the headline doesn’t translate into actual savings.

eCapital — up to 20¢/gal at 16,000 locations.

eCapital’s fuel program advertises an average discount around 20¢/gal across approximately 16,000 locations including Pilot, Flying J, and TA Petro — broader than RTS’s network. For the same 10,000-mile/month truck, that’s closer to $310/month back — $305/month behind RTS’s headline. The math flips when routes don’t cluster around RTS’s network: 20¢/gal you actually use beats 40¢/gal at a station 50 miles off-route.

Winner: depends on your lane geometry.

For dense lanes aligning with RTS network stations — particularly Midwest and Plains corridors where RTS’s Overland Park roots show — the 40¢/gal discount is real. For cross-country or variable lane mixes, eCapital’s 16,000-location network captures stops RTS misses and the absolute savings can be similar despite the lower per-gallon rate. Run the math against your fuel stops, not the brochure.

Funding speed

InstaPay vs same-day — both competitive, neither instant.

eCapital InstaPay — 1-hour funding, business hours.

eCapital’s InstaPay funds verified invoices within roughly an hour during business hours — competitive versus the broader market (most factors fund next banking day at best), a tier faster than RTS’s same-day standard. Submissions outside business hours wait for next morning. For day-to-day funding, InstaPay is a clear improvement; for weekend or evening emergencies, it’s still business-hours-bound and Apex Capital’s 24/7 blynk® is in a different category.

RTS — same-day funding on verified invoices.

RTS funds verified invoices same-day on most loads. The structural feature is consistency rather than speed — carriers know cash will arrive within the business day, every business day. The trade-off is roughly an hour’s lag versus eCapital’s InstaPay. For operators who optimize cash velocity, that hour matters; for operators who optimize predictability, it doesn’t.

Winner: eCapital on speed, RTS on consistency, both behind specialist instant-pay competitors.

On the funding-speed dimension neither factor leads the broader market. eCapital’s InstaPay is a tier above RTS’s same-day, but both trail Apex Capital’s minutes-level blynk® product on the 24/7 dimension. If weekend or after-hours cash is a real constraint for your operation, see the 2026 factoring ranking for the names that lead that category.

Geographic reach

Cross-border vs US-only is structural, not preferential.

eCapital — US, Canada, UK.

eCapital operates in the US, Canada, and the UK with funding entities licensed in each jurisdiction. For carriers running cross-border freight, the same factor can advance against US and Canadian receivables without a parallel relationship north of the border. Carriers planning Canadian expansion or running cross-border authority get a single-platform relationship RTS can’t match. The UK presence is mostly relevant for ABL and broker-financing clients, not US trucking carriers.

RTS Financial — United States only.

RTS Financial operates in the US only. No Canadian factoring entity, no cross-border invoicing workflow, no foreign-currency receivables coverage. For the 90%+ of US trucking operators running purely domestic freight, this isn’t a constraint. For carriers based in border states — Michigan, New York, North Dakota, Washington, upper Midwest — the US-only footprint forces a parallel factoring relationship for Canadian receivables, which is operationally expensive.

Winner: eCapital for cross-border, irrelevant for US-only.

If you run cross-border freight or plan to expand into Canada: eCapital, decisively. Single-platform factoring across both jurisdictions is the structural answer. If you run purely domestic US freight: irrelevant dimension. The geography difference doesn’t cost or save you anything, and the comparison resolves on rate, advance, fuel, and contract instead.

Customer service

Both mid-tier on service. Neither best-in-class.

eCapital — Trustpilot 4.0–4.3, fee transparency complaints.

eCapital’s public reviews land in the 4.0–4.3 band on Trustpilot, with a mix of strong and critical feedback. The positive reviews almost always name a specific account manager. The critical reviews cluster around fee transparency on contract addendums and difficulty getting contracts terminated within the cancellation window. The breadth of acquired entities under the eCapital umbrella makes the experience vary across product lines.

RTS — Google 4.6, Trustpilot 3.7, contract-surprise complaints.

RTS’s reviews split. Google sits at 4.6 — favorable, with established fleets praising same-day funding and the ProTransport TMS integration. Trustpilot lands at 3.7, materially lower, with critical reviews clustering around three themes: contract surprises (fees or termination terms operators say weren’t clearly flagged), account-manager turnover, and slower dispute resolution on broker non-pay events. The Trustpilot signal is probably the more relevant one for an operator deciding today.

Winner: neither — both mid-tier.

Neither factor matches the service signal of top-tier names like Apex Capital (700+ 5-star aggregate, BBB Torch Award). eCapital and RTS both work for operators with strong back-office capacity who can self-advocate; neither is the safer pick for operators who need a partner. If service quality is a deciding dimension, the comparison shouldn’t stop at these two.

Profile match

Who should pick eCapital.

  • Cross-border carriers (US/Canada). Single-platform factoring across both jurisdictions is the structural answer. RTS’s US-only footprint forces a parallel relationship; eCapital doesn’t.
  • Mid-fleets graduating into asset-based lending. eCapital’s ABL product set is genuine and integrated with the factoring line. RTS doesn’t offer ABL, so the graduation requires switching providers.
  • Freight brokers and multi-product operators. eCapital factors broker receivables specifically, with carrier-payment workflows built in, and bundles factoring + ABL + payroll under one umbrella. The cross-product negotiation creates pricing leverage single-product RTS can’t match.
  • Operators wanting the 100% advance ceiling. eCapital’s top-tier programs advance up to 100% versus RTS’s 97% ceiling. For accounts that qualify, that’s real working-capital headroom.
  • Carriers with variable lane mix and broader fuel-stop geography. eCapital’s 16,000-location fuel network captures stops RTS’s narrower network misses, even at the lower per-gallon rate.
Profile match

Who should pick RTS Financial.

  • Established US fleets running 30+ loads/month. The 1.5% floor on the headline rate is the lowest published number in the industry. Combined with the 97% advance, the effective economics beat eCapital on whole-ledger contracts at this volume.
  • Operators who want explicit, modelable contract exit costs. The 2% / 1% early-termination structure is published and predictable, versus eCapital’s variable cancellation windows that change by acquired entity.
  • Fleets running dense lanes through RTS’s fuel network. The $0.40/gal discount is real and substantial when the routes line up — particularly Midwest and Plains corridors where RTS’s Overland Park roots show.
  • Carriers wanting an integrated trucking-services suite (factoring + TMS + driver app). ProTransport TMS, the RTS Pro driver portal, and DAT load-board integration give RTS a broader ancillary surface than eCapital’s pure-financial product set.
  • US-only, single-product operations stable enough to commit to a 12–24 month relationship. The lock-in fee is rationally priced against the rate concession. If you weren’t going to leave anyway, the contract length doesn’t cost anything.
When neither fits

The other names on the panel.

eCapital and RTS Financial cover most fleet and broker fits between them, but they’re not the only options on the Dispatched panel. A few specific cases route to other factors first:

For owner-operators and small fleets — Apex Capital.

Apex is the dominant choice for owner-operators and small fleets running 1–10 trucks: 30 years in the business, 4.7+ average review score, the deepest fuel discount on the market at roughly 51¢/gal, and the 24/7/365 blynk® instant-funding product that pays in minutes. Neither eCapital nor RTS competes with Apex on the owner-operator profile or on after-hours funding speed.

For non-recourse focus — Triumph Business Capital.

Triumph is the specialist if you want true non-recourse factoring (the factor eats broker insolvency, not you) backed by bank-grade reserves through parent Triumph Bancorp. Both eCapital and RTS offer non-recourse, but Triumph is the brand built around it for carriers with concentrated broker risk.

For new authority, week one — TBS Factoring.

TBS is purpose-built for the new-authority segment. The startup program is the deepest in the industry — approval before MC activation — and TBS bundles authority filings into the relationship. Neither eCapital nor RTS targets the brand-new owner-operator the way TBS does.

The full panel and the criteria we use to pick between them is in best trucking factoring 2026. The methodology behind the rankings is in /methodology.

How Dispatched picks

You don’t need to apply to both.

eCapital and RTS Financial are both on Dispatched’s factoring panel, and both are legitimate factors. The question isn’t whether either will fund you — in most fleet and broker cases, both will. The question is which one fits the specific shape of your operation: how many loads per month you run, whether you cross the Canadian border, whether you want a single specialist or a multi-product platform, whether the ProTransport TMS earns its place in your stack, whether you anticipate graduating into asset-based lending, and how much your lanes align with each fuel network. Apply to both directly and you’ll spend the next two weeks fielding sales calls from two account-management teams, comparing term sheets formatted in two different ways, and trying to reverse-engineer effective rates from disclosure language that wasn’t designed to be compared side by side. That’s the reason /apply?useCase=factoring exists. One application, profile-aware match to the right factor for your operation, no double-pull on your credit, no double sales pitch, and no spam from the one that isn’t the fit. If you’d rather check fit before going further, the two-question tool at /qualify takes about 30 seconds and pulls no credit.

FAQ

eCapital vs RTS Financial — common questions.

Which has lower headline factoring rates?
RTS Financial. RTS's rate floor is 1.5% (achieved at 30+ loads per month). eCapital's floor is 1.95%. For high-volume fleets, RTS wins on headline rate. For mid-volume operations, eCapital's volume tiers can match RTS depending on broker mix.
Which has higher advance rates?
eCapital, marginally. eCapital advances up to 100% on top-tier programs; RTS advances up to 97%. The 3-percentage-point gap on a $50K outstanding receivable is $1,500 in immediate working capital. On lower-tier programs both can fall to 90%, so verify your specific advance percentage at intake.
Which fuel program is better?
Depends on your routes. RTS offers up to $0.40/gallon — the higher per-gallon discount — but at a smaller network. eCapital offers up to ~$0.20/gallon at 16,000 locations including Pilot, Flying J, and TA Petro — broader network, smaller discount. For routes that align with eCapital's larger network, the absolute savings can be similar despite the lower per-gallon rate.
Which serves cross-border (US/Canada) carriers?
eCapital. eCapital operates in the US, Canada, and UK, making it the natural fit for cross-border carriers. RTS Financial operates US-only. For carriers running freight across the Canadian border or considering Canadian expansion, eCapital is the structural choice.
Which has better customer service?
Mixed picture. RTS scores Google 4.6 (favorable) but Trustpilot 3.7 (mixed) — reviews show contract surprises and account-manager turnover concerns. eCapital scores Trustpilot 4.0–4.3 with fee transparency complaints. Neither has the 700+ 5-star aggregate that Apex Capital carries. For service-quality priority, both are mid-tier compared to top-rated competitors.
What about asset-based lending (ABL)?
eCapital. eCapital offers ABL alongside factoring through its commercial-lending arm. RTS is factoring-focused without a parallel ABL product. For mid-fleets ($5M+ annual revenue) wanting to graduate from factoring to ABL, eCapital provides that path internally.
Should I pick by lowest rate alone?
No. Both rate cards are competitive; the bigger differences are in advance percentage (eCapital 100% vs RTS 97%), fuel program structure (RTS deeper but narrower vs eCapital broader but shallower), geography (cross-border vs US-only), and ABL availability. Match by use case — high-volume US fleet wanting deep fuel = RTS; cross-border or ABL-graduating mid-fleet = eCapital.

Stop guessing. Get matched to the right factor.

One application, one profile-aware match, no spam from the one that isn’t the fit.