Blog · Factoring & Cash Flow · 10 min read · 2026-05-10
Working capital vs factoring vs MCA: the decision matrix
Operators in cash-flow stress often use working capital, factoring, AND MCA simultaneously — paying for three products when one would solve the problem. Here's the decision matrix.
The three tools — what each one does
Factoring, working capital, and merchant cash advance (MCA) get treated as interchangeable by operators in cash-flow stress. They are not. Each one is a structurally different financial product with different mechanics, different costs, and different appropriate use cases.
Factoring. The sale of an invoice. You haul a load, you invoice the broker for $2,200 on Net-30 terms, you sell that invoice to a factoring company. The factor wires you roughly $2,090 today (95% advance net of a 2% fee). The factor collects $2,200 from the broker in 30 days. Mechanically: an asset sale, not a loan. There is no principal balance, no interest accruing on a balance, no repayment schedule. The amount you can factor is exactly the amount you invoice — never more.
Working capital. A loan or line of credit you draw against to fund operating expenses. Three forms: (1) term loan (fixed lump sum, repaid over 12–60 months at a stated APR), (2) line of credit (revolving facility with a credit limit, drawn and repaid flexibly), (3) SBA-backed working capital (lower APR but longer approval cycle, qualified through SBA-preferred lenders). Mechanically: actual lending. Principal and interest. The amount you can borrow is determined by underwriting — credit, time in business, DSCR (debt service coverage ratio), business banking history.
Merchant cash advance (MCA). A lump-sum advance against future revenue, repaid as a fixed percentage of daily revenue or as fixed daily ACH debits from your business bank account. Quoted as a "factor rate" (e.g., 1.35) rather than an APR. The structure is technically a sale of future receivables, not a loan — which is how MCA providers escape state usury laws. Effective APR is brutal: typical MCAs price at 40–150% effective APR.
The critical distinction. Factoring scales with invoices you've already generated. Working capital generates capital that doesn't exist on your books yet. MCA generates capital but at a cost that destroys most operations using it.
The cost-per-month comparison
Pricing each of the three products on equivalent terms reveals how different they actually are.
Factoring at 2.5% per invoice on Net-30 terms. An operator factoring $80K of monthly invoices pays $2,000/month in factoring fees. The fee is paid per invoice, not as ongoing interest. If invoicing drops to $40K next month (slow month), the factoring cost drops to $1,000. Cost scales with revenue.
Annualized: $24K/year on $80K/month of invoicing throughput, or roughly 30% effective APR on the average $80K of accelerated receivables.
Working capital at 18% APR (a realistic owner-op rate for an established operator with business credit). A $50K term loan over 36 months. Monthly payment: $1,808. Total interest over the term: $15,088. Cost of $50K of capital: 30% over the full term, or 18% APR annualized.
If the operator only draws $20K of a $50K line of credit at 18% APR, monthly interest is roughly $300. Costs scale with how much you actually borrow.
MCA at a 1.35 factor rate over 9 months. Operator takes a $30K MCA. Total repayment: $30K × 1.35 = $40,500. Repayment is structured as daily ACH debits of $225 over 180 business days. Total cost: $10,500 in 9 months. Effective APR: approximately 80%.
MCA at a 1.49 factor rate over 6 months. Operator takes a $20K MCA. Total repayment: $20K × 1.49 = $29,800. Repayment is daily ACH debits of $250 over 120 business days. Total cost: $9,800 in 6 months. Effective APR: approximately 150%.
The ranking. Working capital is cheapest if you can qualify. Factoring is in the middle and is accessible immediately. MCA is the most expensive by far — typically 3–5× the cost of working capital on equivalent capital deployment.
Use case 1 — accelerating broker payments (factoring wins)
You hauled a load. The broker owes you $2,400 on Net-30. You need the cash within 7 days.
The options.
Factoring. Sell the invoice. Receive $2,280 today (95% advance net of 5% reserve, factor fee 2.5%). The factor collects $2,400 from the broker in 30 days. Cost to you: $120 (the factor fee on this invoice). Time to cash: same-day to next-day on most factoring contracts.
Working capital draw. Draw $2,400 against your line of credit at 18% APR. Pay back the line over the next 30 days when the broker pays you. Interest cost: roughly $36 ($2,400 × 18% × 30/365). Time to cash: 1–2 days from draw if you have an established line, longer if you're applying fresh.
MCA. Take a $5,000 MCA (MCAs rarely come in sub-$5K amounts). Receive $5,000 today, pay back $6,750 over the next 4–6 months in daily ACH debits. Cost on this specific need: $1,750 over time. Time to cash: 24–48 hours.
The right answer. Factoring. It's the product designed for exactly this use case. The cost ($120) is comparable to working capital on a single-invoice basis, but factoring requires no qualification, no ongoing debt obligation, and matches one-for-one with the underlying invoice. Working capital is technically cheaper per dollar but requires you to already have the line in place. MCA is structurally wrong for this use — vastly overpriced and creates ongoing payment burden long after the original invoice is collected.
The operational pattern. Operators with predictable Net-30 broker terms benefit from setting up factoring as a standing capability. Factor every invoice or factor selectively (just the slow-pay brokers) — either way, you have the mechanism in place when you need it. The 2% fee is the cost of converting Net-30 broker receivables into same-day cash.
Use case 2 — bridging operational expenses (working capital wins)
Your truck needs a $4,800 transmission repair. The repair will take 4 days during which the truck produces no revenue. You don't have the cash on hand.
The options.
Factoring. Cannot help. There is no invoice to factor — this is a cash need that exceeds available receivables, and the cash need is unrelated to any specific invoice. Factoring can't generate capital that doesn't exist.
Working capital draw. Draw $5,000 against your line of credit at 18% APR. Use $4,800 for the repair, hold $200 as buffer. Pay back the draw over 30–60 days from operating cash flow as the truck returns to service. Interest cost on a 45-day draw: roughly $111 ($5,000 × 18% × 45/365). Total cost of capital: $111.
MCA. Take a $10,000 MCA (again, sub-$5K MCAs are uncommon). Receive $10,000 today. Pay back $13,500 over the next 4–6 months. Cost on this specific need: $3,500 over time. Plus the daily ACH debits start immediately — including during the 4 days the truck is down producing no revenue.
The right answer. Working capital. The pricing is dramatically better than MCA ($111 vs $3,500 for equivalent capital) and the structure matches the need — short-term capital deployed for a specific purpose, repaid as revenue resumes.
The qualification reality. Working capital requires business credit, time in business (typically 12–18+ months for sub-20% APR pricing), and DSCR. Operators who don't qualify default to MCA because they have no other option — and pay 30× the cost of capital that a qualified operator would pay.
The pre-positioning principle. The right time to establish a working capital line is when you don't need it. Apply when business is strong, credit is clean, and underwriting is favorable. Have the line in place undrawn. When the transmission fails, you draw $5K at 18% APR. When you don't have the line in place pre-established, you're forced into MCA at 80%+ APR. The cost differential is enormous and entirely a function of timing.
Use case 3 — emergency cash (MCA might be necessary, briefly)
There are scenarios where MCA is structurally the only option. They're narrow and the right use is brief and deliberate.
The scenario. Sudden cash need exceeds your working capital line capacity. Factoring receivables aren't enough. Business banking history is too thin or recent credit events disqualify you from a same-day working capital draw. Time to cash matters more than cost — the alternative is missing a critical payment (insurance premium finance, lease-purchase carrier payment, payroll for a single-truck operation hiring a driver) that would compound the situation.
The right MCA use. Take the smallest MCA that covers the specific gap. Repay as quickly as possible — many MCAs allow early payoff at a small discount on the total repayment figure (10–20% discount on remaining balance is common). Use the bridge period to (1) collect on outstanding invoices, (2) draw from any available working capital lines, (3) cut discretionary expenses, and (4) close the gap.
The wrong MCA use. Taking an MCA to cover ongoing operational shortfalls — a slow month, a competitive lane drop, a cluster of soft weeks. MCA doesn't solve cash-flow stress; it postpones and compounds it. The daily ACH debits start immediately and continue for 4–8 months at brutal effective APR. Operators who take MCA for operational shortfall almost always need a second MCA before the first is repaid. The stacking compounds.
The stacking trap (preview). Once an MCA is in place, the operator's daily ACH debits reduce available cash flow. Slow weeks become harder to absorb. Another MCA covers the shortfall. Daily ACH debits double. Repeat. Within 4–8 months, the operator is taking a third or fourth MCA and 60–80% of daily revenue is going to MCA repayment. This is the standard owner-op MCA death spiral.
The diagnostic. If you're considering an MCA, write down the specific cash gap, the specific resolution timeline, and the specific repayment source. If you can't articulate all three concretely, MCA is the wrong tool — what you have is an operational problem, not a cash-timing problem, and MCA will accelerate the operational problem rather than solve it.
The stacking trap that drives owner-op insolvency
The single most common failure mode in owner-op finance is product stacking — using factoring, working capital, AND MCA simultaneously, often with two or three MCAs layered on top of each other.
How it starts. Operator factors invoices at 2.5%. Cash flow is steady. A maintenance event hits — $5K transmission. Operator doesn't have a working capital line so takes an MCA. The MCA pays $5K immediately and starts $90/day ACH debits.
Month 2. ACH debits compress daily cash. A slow week hits. Insurance premium finance is due. Operator takes a second MCA. Now $180/day in ACH debits between the two MCAs.
Month 3. Combined ACH debits are eating $5,400/month of revenue. Operating expenses (fuel, maintenance, payments) continue. A truck repair comes in — $3,500 for a brake job. Operator takes a third MCA. Now $260/day in ACH debits.
Month 4. Combined debits are $7,800/month. Even with full revenue, margin is gone. Operator factors invoices aggressively and starts using the advance to cover ACH debits on existing MCAs. Factoring fees compound — operator is now factoring for cash-flow survival rather than just acceleration.
Month 5. ACH debits cause an NEF (non-sufficient funds) bounce. The MCA contract triggers default. The MCA provider files a UCC-1 against business assets and potentially attempts a Confession of Judgment if signed (legal in some states; banned in many others as of 2019). Operator's bank account may be frozen.
Month 6. Insolvency. The operator may file Chapter 7 personal bankruptcy or simply walk away from the trucking business. Equipment is repossessed. Authority is deactivated.
This pattern is not rare. It's the default failure mode for owner-ops who hit a single cash-flow event without working capital pre-positioned. MCA providers know the pattern; their business model assumes a percentage of borrowers will stack and fail. The pricing reflects the risk and the certainty of some defaults.
How to unwind stacked products
If you're already stacked — factoring plus two or three MCAs running simultaneously — there is a path out, but it requires immediate, deliberate action.
Step 1. Inventory all debts. List every MCA contract: provider, original advance amount, factor rate, remaining balance, daily ACH amount, contract end date. List your factoring relationship: factor name, fee structure, advance rate, current outstanding advances. List any working capital lines, equipment loans, and credit cards. The total picture is usually worse than the operator's mental model — laying it out on paper is itself a useful shock.
Step 2. Compute the daily and monthly debt service. Sum daily ACH debits across all MCAs. Sum monthly fixed payments (truck, insurance, working capital). Compare to recent monthly revenue. If debt service exceeds 50% of gross revenue, you are mathematically insolvent — the operation will not survive without restructuring.
Step 3. Negotiate with MCA providers. Most MCA contracts allow prepayment at a discount. Call each provider. Ask for the early-payoff figure. Frequently 15–25% discount on remaining balance for full prepayment. Even better — ask for a forbearance (temporary reduction in daily debits) while you restructure. Some providers will accommodate; others won't. Document every conversation.
Step 4. Identify the consolidation source. The math: replace high-cost MCA debt with lower-cost capital. Options include (in order of preference): an SBA 7(a) working capital loan at single-digit APR (60–90 day timeline — too slow if cash flow is hemorrhaging now), a non-SBA bank consolidation loan at 14–24% APR, a debt-restructuring service (specialized in MCA consolidation but their fees add to your debt), an equity injection from personal savings or family, or as a last resort, sale of equipment to extinguish debt.
Step 5. Execute. Use the consolidation source to pay off all MCAs at the negotiated discount. Refinance factoring or wind it down as cash reserves rebuild. Cut all discretionary expenses. Rebuild cash reserves before taking on any new debt. Recovery from stacked-MCA insolvency typically takes 9–18 months even with disciplined execution.
What not to do. Take another MCA to consolidate other MCAs. "Consolidation MCAs" are marketed but they compound the problem — same brutal pricing, larger principal, longer commitment. The exit from MCA is via cheaper capital, never via more MCA.
The decision matrix
The actual matrix for selecting the right product for any given cash-flow need.
Variable 1 — is the need invoice-backed?
Yes (you have a specific invoice for the cash you need) → factoring is the first-line tool. Sell the invoice, get the cash, pay the small fee.
No (you need cash that doesn't correspond to a specific receivable — repair, unexpected expense, opportunity) → working capital or MCA. Factoring cannot help.
Variable 2 — is the need recurring or one-time?
Recurring (you regularly need to accelerate broker payments) → standing factoring relationship.
One-time or occasional → working capital line drawn occasionally is cheaper than ongoing factoring on that volume.
Variable 3 — is the cash needed today or can it wait 60 days?
Needed today, no working capital line in place → factoring if invoice-backed; MCA if not (and only if absolutely necessary).
Can wait 60–90 days → SBA-backed working capital is cheapest by far. Apply now, fund in 60–90 days.
Can wait 7–14 days → non-SBA working capital line. Apply, qualify, draw.
Variable 4 — what's your credit and time-in-business profile?
720+ FICO, 24+ months in business → all options available, optimize for cost (SBA or non-SBA working capital first, factoring only on invoice acceleration).
680–719 FICO, 18+ months → working capital lines accessible at 14–22% APR. Factoring widely available.
640–679 FICO, 12+ months → working capital lines accessible at 18–28% APR. Factoring available. MCA available but expensive.
<640 FICO or <12 months in business → working capital limited or unavailable. Factoring available. MCA the most-pitched but most-destructive option.
The master rule. Build the cheaper products into your operation before you need them. Establish factoring early. Apply for a working capital line when business is healthy. Build business credit deliberately. The operators who never need MCA are the operators who pre-positioned cheaper alternatives. The operators who get destroyed by MCA are operators who confronted a cash event without pre-positioned alternatives and took the only thing available at 3 AM on a Friday.
Related glossary terms
- Recourse Factoring — Factoring arrangement where the carrier remains liable for unpaid invoices if the broker fails to pay; lower rates than non-recourse.
- Working Capital — Short-term unsecured business funding used to bridge cash-flow gaps, cover operating expenses, or capitalize on opportunities; APR typically 14–34%.
- Merchant Cash Advance (MCA) — Lump-sum cash advance against future business revenue, typically with daily ACH deductions; high effective APR but easier qualification than term loans.
- Advance Rate — The percentage of an invoice's face value that a factoring company advances to the carrier, typically 80–97%; remainder is held in reserve until broker pays.
- UCC-1 — Uniform Commercial Code financing statement filed by a lender or factor to publicly establish a security interest in business assets.
- Line of Credit — Revolving credit facility allowing the carrier to draw funds as needed up to an approved limit; pays interest only on drawn balance.
Related Dispatched products
Related posts
- Factoring vs working capital: when to use which — Factoring and working capital solve different cash-flow problems. Conflating them leads to operators paying for both when they only need one. Here's the decision framework.
- Picking your first factoring company: a decision framework — Rate alone is a bad way to pick a factor. Here's the 6-factor framework for matching the right factoring company to your operation.
Ready to qualify?
The post above is the upper-funnel layer. If you are ready to move on financing, factoring, or insurance, start the matching flow — soft pull, no credit impact to begin.