Blog · Owner-Operator Economics · 8 min read · 2026-05-10
How much should you budget for truck maintenance?
Maintenance is one of the biggest variable costs in trucking — and one of the easiest to underestimate. Here's the budget framework that prevents unplanned breakdowns from forcing emergency working-capital decisions.
The industry baseline ($0.15-$0.25/mile)
ATRI's Operational Costs of Trucking research has tracked maintenance and repair costs across the industry for years. The 2024 report puts industry-average maintenance at roughly 18.5 cents per mile for over-the-road Class 8 operations. The range across fleets is wide — well-run operations with newer trucks hit 12–15 cents per mile; older trucks and rougher operations push 22–28 cents per mile.
For owner-operators specifically, the realistic budget is 15–25 cents per mile, depending on truck age, maintenance discipline, and lane mix. The variability comes from real differences in equipment condition and operating environment.
The math at 110,000 miles per year. 15 cents per mile = $16,500/year. 20 cents per mile = $22,000/year. 25 cents per mile = $27,500/year. These are not optional costs — they're the cost of keeping the truck moving over the year. Operators who budget below this range either have unusually clean operations (rare) or are accumulating deferred maintenance that will catch up with them (common).
The forecasting principle. Maintenance is lumpy in real-time but smooth on annual averages. You might spend $200 in maintenance one month and $4,500 the next (the month the turbo goes out). Across 12 months, the average usually lands within 10% of the projected per-mile rate. Budgeting requires holding cash for the lumpy events even when monthly costs look low.
The planning implication. If your CPM doesn't include 15+ cents per mile for maintenance, your CPM is wrong. Operators who skip this line item in their cost-per-mile calculation systematically understate their real cost structure — and overstate their profitability. Real maintenance cost happens whether you budget for it or not.
Cost categories (preventive, repair, parts, labor)
Maintenance breaks down into four cost categories. Tracking them separately helps you understand where your money goes.
Preventive maintenance. Scheduled, predictable, lower-cost-per-event but high-frequency. Engine oil and filter changes every 25K miles ($300–$450 each). Transmission and differential service every 100K miles ($400–$700 each). Fuel filter replacement every 25K–50K miles ($60–$120). DPF cleaning every 150K–250K miles ($350–$700). Coolant flush every 250K miles. Belts, hoses, and miscellaneous inspections at PM intervals.
Total preventive cost on a typical Class 8: roughly 4–6 cents per mile when on schedule. Operators who skip PMs save short-term and pay catastrophically long-term — preventive maintenance is the cheapest insurance against major repair events.
Wear-item repair. Predictable but lumpy. Brake jobs every 200K–300K miles for tractor brakes ($600–$1,200), every 150K–250K for trailer brakes if you own the trailer. Tire replacements every 250K–400K miles for steers ($550–$700 each), every 300K–500K miles for drives and trailers ($450–$600 each). Clutch replacements at 600K–900K miles ($2,200–$3,500). Total wear-item cost: 5–8 cents per mile.
Major component repair. Less predictable, high-dollar. Turbo replacement ($3,500–$5,500). EGR cooler or DOC/DPF replacement ($2,500–$6,000). Injector replacement set ($3,500–$6,500). Transmission rebuild ($8,000–$15,000). Engine in-frame or overhaul ($12,000–$25,000). These events don't happen monthly but they happen — typically once or twice in a 5–7 year ownership window of a used truck. Annualized cost: 3–6 cents per mile depending on truck age.
Parts vs labor. Across all categories, parts typically run 50–65% of total maintenance spend, labor 35–50%. Operators who do their own minor maintenance (oil changes, tire rotations, simple repairs) save the labor component but trade time. Operators who use independent shops vs dealer service vary 30–50% on labor rates. Dealer service is typically $145–$190/hour; independent shops $90–$130/hour; mobile mechanics $80–$140/hour with travel charges.
Age-based maintenance curve
Maintenance cost is not flat across truck age. The curve is roughly U-shaped — high in the very-new and very-old years, lower in the middle.
Very new trucks (0–2 years, under 200K miles). Maintenance is theoretically lowest because parts are new and warranty covers major events. Real-world cost: 10–14 cents per mile. The break-in maintenance (more frequent fluid changes, occasional defect callbacks) and the inevitable mid-range repairs that warranty doesn't catch keep the number above zero.
Mid-life trucks (3–5 years, 250K–500K miles). The sweet spot for owner-operators. Initial defects worked out, major wear items still on the original schedule. Real-world cost: 15–20 cents per mile. This is where most well-run owner-operator operations land.
Mid-late life trucks (5–7 years, 500K–800K miles). The bend in the curve. Wear items start hitting more frequently. First major component events likely (turbo, DPF, injectors). Real-world cost: 20–26 cents per mile.
Older trucks (8–10+ years, 800K–1.2M miles). The high end of the curve. Component failures cascade — fixing one thing reveals the next. Real-world cost: 25–35 cents per mile or higher. Many trucks in this range cross the line where annual maintenance equals or exceeds a new-truck monthly payment, which is when the replace-vs-repair conversation gets serious.
The age curve interacts with maintenance discipline. A well-maintained 8-year-old truck can run at 22 cents per mile maintenance. A poorly-maintained 4-year-old truck can run at 28 cents per mile — because deferred maintenance compounds. Age sets the floor; operator discipline determines where on the curve you actually land.
The maintenance-fund approach (carve from each pay)
The single most effective discipline for owner-operator maintenance management is the dedicated maintenance fund. The mechanic: every pay event, transfer a fixed amount to a separate maintenance account before any other spending.
The sizing. If your maintenance budget is 18 cents per mile and you average 2,300 miles per week, weekly maintenance carve = $414. Round up to $450 for buffer. Every Friday (or whatever your factoring deposit cycle is), $450 goes to a separate savings or money market account labeled "truck maintenance."
Why a separate account. Money mixed in the main operating account gets spent. The maintenance fund needs to be physically separate so it accumulates against the actual cost calendar of maintenance events. When the turbo goes out, the $4,800 repair comes from the maintenance fund — not from operating cash, not from a working capital draw, not from an MCA at 60% effective APR.
The compounding effect. Most maintenance events are spaced out — major repairs every 6–18 months for a well-maintained truck, PMs every 25K miles. The maintenance fund builds during the quiet stretches and gets drawn down during the loud ones. Across 12 months it tends to break roughly even, fluctuating up and down within a $4,000–$10,000 range.
The failure mode it prevents. The classic owner-operator death spiral starts with deferred maintenance. Truck needs a $1,200 brake job. Operator skips it because cash is tight. Brake failure happens on a load. Roadside repair plus tow plus DOT violations: $4,500. Operator can't cover. Takes an MCA. MCA daily debits compress cash further. Next maintenance event hits even harder. The spiral runs because there's no maintenance reserve.
The operators who build maintenance funds and never touch them for non-maintenance use don't experience the spiral. Maintenance becomes a known, paid-for category rather than a recurring crisis.
Warranty considerations on newer trucks
Newer trucks come with warranty coverage that materially shifts the maintenance math. Understanding what's covered changes how you budget.
Manufacturer base warranty. Typically 12–24 months or 100K–250K miles, whichever comes first. Covers manufacturing defects and component failures from normal use. Excludes wear items (brakes, tires, fluids), damage from misuse, and items not specifically covered. For new trucks the first 12 months are heavily warranty-protected — major repair events that would otherwise cost the operator $4K–$8K each are covered.
Extended powertrain warranty. Typically 5 years or 500K–750K miles. Covers engine, transmission, and rear-end internal components. Often available at purchase for $3,000–$8,000 added cost. The economic question: does the cost of the extended warranty exceed the expected component repair cost during the coverage period? For long-haul Class 8 operations, the answer is often yes — the powertrain warranty is worth buying.
What's NOT covered (the gotchas). After-treatment systems (DPF, DOC, SCR, EGR) are often excluded or covered under shorter terms — and these are the most expensive failure categories on modern emissions-regulated trucks. A DPF or EGR cooler replacement at 350K miles can run $4,000–$8,000 and may fall outside extended powertrain coverage. Read the warranty language carefully.
The maintenance budget implication. New trucks under warranty need a smaller maintenance fund than out-of-warranty trucks. Carving 18 cents per mile on a year-1 warranty-covered truck builds reserves that aren't likely to be drawn — by the time the warranty expires, the operator has a substantial maintenance buffer for years 3–5 when major component events become likely.
The operator strategy. Treat warranty coverage as a structured insurance product. Buy the extended powertrain on long-haul Class 8 operations. Don't reduce the maintenance fund just because warranty is in effect — the fund built during the warranty period is your reserve for the post-warranty years when costs spike.
When the math says replace rather than repair
Every owner-operator eventually faces the replace-vs-repair decision on an aging truck. The math has a clear answer when you run it carefully.
The basic framework. Compare the cost of repair plus expected forward maintenance against the cost of replacement. If the repair plus 12 months of expected forward maintenance exceeds 12 months of new-truck payments plus its expected forward maintenance, replacement wins.
A worked example. Operator has a 9-year-old truck with 1.1M miles. Annual maintenance running 28 cents per mile = $30,800/year. Current repair quote: $9,500 for an in-frame engine overhaul. Expected remaining maintenance over next 12 months even after the overhaul: $20K (other systems are aging too).
Total year-1 cost of keeping the truck: $9,500 repair + $20,000 forward maintenance = $29,500.
Replacement option: $130K used truck, 4 years old, 360K miles. Down payment $18K. Monthly payment $2,400 × 12 = $28,800/year. Expected first-year maintenance: $19,000.
Total year-1 cost of replacement: $28,800 financing + $19,000 maintenance = $47,800. Plus the down payment of $18K out of pocket.
On pure year-1 cash terms, keeping the old truck looks cheaper — $29,500 vs $47,800. But year-2 looks different. The old truck's year-2 maintenance often spikes higher (more deferred issues surface after the in-frame). The new truck's year-2 maintenance stays in the $19K range. By year 3, the gap widens further.
The 36-month comparison usually flips the decision. Old truck across 3 years: $29,500 + $32,000 + $35,000 = $96,500 just in maintenance and repair, plus the operating risk of breakdowns. New truck across 3 years: $86,400 financing + $58,000 maintenance = $144,400, but you own the truck at the end. Net cost to keep the old truck: $96,500 with no equity. Net cost of new truck: $144,400 with $50K+ of remaining equity.
The pattern. Old-truck math wins on year-1 cash but loses on 36-month total cost and equity position. Operators who keep running old trucks past the replace-point capture short-term cash savings at the cost of long-term economics. The triggers to seriously evaluate replacement: maintenance running 25+ cents per mile sustained, single repair events exceeding $7,000, three or more major component events in 18 months, downtime exceeding 10 days per year due to repairs.
How maintenance affects insurance and resale
Maintenance discipline shows up in two places beyond the operating cost itself: insurance pricing and truck resale value.
Insurance. Carriers consider truck age, mileage, and operator maintenance history in underwriting. The history is harder to verify than the age/mileage data, but it surfaces in two ways. (1) CSA Vehicle Maintenance BASIC scores. Roadside inspection violations for brake, light, tire, or other vehicle defects feed into your CSA Vehicle Maintenance percentile. A high percentile here signals chronic under-maintenance and prices into insurance premiums. (2) Claim history. Trucks that fail mechanically and cause accidents (brake failures, tire blowouts, equipment fires) generate insurance claims. The pattern is visible to insurers across years and feeds into renewal pricing.
The operator who maintains aggressively and runs clean inspections sees this in insurance rates — typically 8–15% lower than the comparable operator with deferred-maintenance CSA scores. Over a $14K annual policy, that's $1,100–$2,100/year of savings that funds itself through the maintenance discipline that created it.
Resale. Trucks with documented maintenance history sell for materially more than trucks without. The buyer's risk on a used truck is principally about deferred maintenance — what's been let go, what's about to fail. A clean maintenance binder with PM records, invoice copies, and major repair documentation reduces that risk. Buyers pay for risk reduction.
The price difference. A well-maintained 7-year-old Class 8 with full documentation can sell for $8K–$15K more than a comparable truck with no records, depending on overall condition and market. That's a meaningful percentage of the resale value — and it's recovered directly through the maintenance discipline that produced the records.
The compounding pattern. Maintenance discipline produces three returns: lower operating costs (fewer emergency repairs), lower insurance costs (better CSA, lower premiums), and higher resale value (documented history). The combined return often exceeds the cost of the discipline itself, especially across a 5+ year ownership window. Operators who treat maintenance as a discretionary expense miss all three returns. Operators who treat it as a non-negotiable operating cost capture them.
Related glossary terms
- Cost Per Mile (CPM) — Total operating cost divided by total miles driven; the diagnostic metric that defines whether a lane or contract is profitable.
- Term Loan — Lump-sum business loan repaid over a fixed schedule with interest; the standard structure for equipment purchases and major capital expenditures.
- Working Capital — Short-term unsecured business funding used to bridge cash-flow gaps, cover operating expenses, or capitalize on opportunities; APR typically 14–34%.
Related Dispatched products
Related posts
- How to calculate true cost per mile for your trucking operation — If you don't know your cost per mile, you don't know if you're profitable. Here's the math, step by step — including the deadhead correction most operators miss.
- What new owner-operators get wrong about commercial trucking insurance — Insurance is the largest single line item most new owner-operators get wrong. Five expensive mistakes, the math behind them, and what to do instead.
- Factoring vs working capital: when to use which — Factoring and working capital solve different cash-flow problems. Conflating them leads to operators paying for both when they only need one. Here's the decision framework.
Ready to qualify?
The post above is the upper-funnel layer. If you are ready to move on financing, factoring, or insurance, start the matching flow — soft pull, no credit impact to begin.